SINCE WE ALWAYS HAVE NEW MEMBERS - HERE ARE THE RULES - YOU CAN ONLY GUESS 1X BEFORE NYACK COMES BACK WITH THE ANSWERS AS TO WHICH LETTERS ARE CORRECT.
HOWEVER IF YOU REALLY THINK YOU KNOW THE ANSWER - YOU CAN GUESS - BUT PLEASE DON'T GUESS UNLESS YOU ARE PRETTY SURE - IT MESSES THINGS UP IF YOU GUESS PART OF IT AND NOT ALL OF IT - THEN I NEVER KNEW WHAT LETTERS TO TAKE OFF ETC. HOPE THAT MAKES SENSE!
This time, the scientific name, and the common name- HAVE FUN!
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
" _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ "
T please Nyack.
Hmmmm how about an A please Hi Nyack...Hi Brenda ) ) )
Hi Nyack, Brenda and Barb!
May I have an E please, Nyack?
Good Evening, Ladies!
T, A, E
_ _ A _ A _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
" _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ E _ "
Hi Nyack, Barbara and Lynn!
R please Nyack.
T, A, E, R
_ _ A R A _ R _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
" _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ E R "
L please Nyack
T, A, E, R, L
_ _ A R A _ R _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
" _ _ _ _ _ _ L _ _ E R "
Hi Everyone Hmmm...Brenda you are probably right ....never heard of it before...of course Nyack will make the final decision :-0 In the meantime I'll pick letter Z please
Cal - 17 hours ago - forcechange.com
The Snowy Plover (Charadrius nivosus) is a small wader in the plover bird family. It breeds in Ecuador, Peru, Chile, the southern and western USA and the Caribbean. Although it was long considered to be a subspecies of the Kentish Plover, recent genetic research strongly suggests it should be regarded as a distinct species, and both the American Ornithologists' Union and the International Ornithological Congress recognise it as such.
The Snowy Plover is 15–17 cm (5.9–6.7 in) long. It is smaller, paler, longer-legged and thinner-billed than Ringed Plover or Semipalmated Plover. Its breast band is never complete, and usually just appears as dark lateral patches on the sides of the breast. The Snowy Plover's upperparts are greyish brown and the underparts white in all plumages. The breast markings are black in summer adults, otherwise brown. Breeding males of some races have a black forehead bar and a black mask through the eye. The legs are black. In flight, the flight feathers are blackish with a strong white wing bar. The flight call is a sharp bip.
Genetic research published in 2009 strongly suggested that the Snowy Plover is a separate species from the Kentish Plover, and by July, 2011, the IOC, and the AOU North American committee have recognized them as separate species. Other taxonomic committees are reviewing the relationship.
Physically, Snowy Plovers are shorter-legged, paler and greyer above than its Old World sister species, and breeding males lack a rufous cap. The eyemask is also poorly developed or absent.
The Snowy Plover breeds on sandy coasts and brackish inland lakes, and is uncommon on fresh water. It nests in a ground scrape and lays three to five eggs. The breeding birds in warmer countries are largely sedentary, but northern and inland populations are migratory, wintering south to the tropics. Food is insects and other invertebrates, which are obtained by a run-and-pause technique, rather than the steady probing of some other wader groups.
The Western Snowy Plover breeds from Texas and Oklahoma west to California and up the coastline to Oregon and Washington, with the coastal form's primary breeding concentration in central and southern California. The Pacific Coast population has been designated a Threatened species under the Endangered Species Act.
In many parts of the world, it had become difficult for this species to breed on beaches because of disturbance from the activities of humans or their animals. The University of California, Santa Barbara, is currently endeavoring to rehabilitate snowy plover populations by protecting beaches along the central California coastline that runs along part of the university campus. UCSB has had some success in encouraging reproduction; the university also often trains students and other volunteers to watch over protected beaches during the daytime to ensure no one disturbs nesting grounds.
CONGRATULATIONS, BRENDA!! You're a whiz, getting the answer from so few letters shown. Wow!
I signed the petition, Nyack and thanks again for a great game.
Following much work in court by the Center for Biological Diversity, the western snowy plover -- a 6-inch-long, buff- and sea-spray-colored shorebird -- is at last enjoying 24,000 protected acres of habitat on the Pacific coast. After a 1999 Center lawsuit won the little bird almost 20,000 acres of "critical habitat," a politically weighted Bush-era decision reduced those protections to just 12,000 acres -- eliminating San Francisco Bay-area habitat deemed necessary for its survival by scientists. Now, after a 2008 Center suit, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has restored the lost habitat -- and then some.
In fact, the western snowy plover is an Endangered Species Act success: Since earning federal protections in 1993 -- when only 1,500 survived in the wild -- the plover has rebounded to more than 3,600. But it still faces many threats, from development to pesticides to human disturbance; the nests of this shy, 2-ounce bird are easily overturned by human beach traffic or unleashed dogs. And climate change threatens its entire beach home with sea-level rise.
Read more in the San Francisco Chronicle and learn about the Center's work to save the western snowy plover.
Signed petition. Thanks Nyack and Lynn....Cute bird!
Cogratulations Brenda Wow!! you are certainly a Whiz....Signed the petition and noted the information Nyack
Signed - thanks Nyack!
CONGRATS BRENDA - NOT SURPRISED!!!!
Thanks Barbara And Val!
BRENDA, CONGRATS !!!!!!!
Congratulations Brenda. Petition of thanks signed. Thanks Nyack