SINCE WE ALWAYS HAVE NEW MEMBERS - HERE ARE THE RULES - YOU CAN ONLY GUESS 1X BEFORE NYACK COMES BACK WITH THE ANSWERS AS TO WHICH LETTERS ARE CORRECT.
HOWEVER IF YOU REALLY THINK YOU KNOW THE ANSWER - YOU CAN GUESS - BUT PLEASE DON'T GUESS UNLESS YOU ARE PRETTY SURE - IT MESSES THINGS UP IF YOU GUESS PART OF IT AND NOT ALL OF IT - THEN I NEVER KNEW WHAT LETTERS TO TAKE OFF ETC. HOPE THAT MAKES SENSE!
Scientific and common name this time. HAVE FUN!
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
"_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _"
Hi Nyack, T please.
Hi Nyack and Brenda How about Q please )
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
"_ _ _ _ _ _ T _ _ _ _ _"
Hi Nyack, Brenda and Barb. Nyack, may I have an E, please?
T, Q, E
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
"_ _ _ _ _ E T _ _ _ _ _"
Good Morning Nyack. R please,
T, Q, E, R
_ R _ _ _ _ _ _
"_ _ _ R _ E T _ _ _ _ _"
Good Morning Everyone could I have an S please Nyack
T, Q, E, R, S
_ R _ _ _ _ _ _
"S _ _ R _ E T _ _ _ _ _"
Hi, everybody! Nyack, may I have an A, please?
Think it is a ...
Ara Macao - Scarlet Macaw.
T, Q, E, R, S, A
A R A _ A _ A _
"S _ A R _ E T _ A _ A _"
Nyack have I guessed right?
YES! You are correct, Brenda! Sorry, I havent published a petition for this one because the petitionsite is temporarily out of order, but as soon as I can, I will
The Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao) is a large, colorful macaw. It is native to humid evergreen forests in the American tropics. Range extends from extreme south-eastern Mexico to Amazonian Peru, Bolivia and Brazil in lowlands up to 500 m (1,640 ft) (at least formerly) up to 1,000 m (3,281 ft). It has suffered from local extinction through habitat destruction and capture for the parrot trade, but locally it remains fairly common. Formerly it ranged north to southern Tamaulipas. It can still be found on the island of Coiba. It is the national bird of Honduras.
It is about 81 centimetres (32 in) long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of all macaws, though the Scarlet Macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large Macaws. The average weight is about 1 kilogram (2.2 lb). The plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blue, the greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers, and the undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence. Some individuals may have green in the wings.
Three subspecies present varying widths in their yellow wing band. There is bare white skin around the eye and from there to the bill. Tiny white feathers are contained on the face patch. The upper mandible is mostly pale horn in color and the lower is black. The only difference between ages is that young birds have dark eyes, and adults have light yellow eyes. It is frequently confused with the slightly larger Green-winged Macaw, which has more distinct red lines in the face and no yellow in the wing. Scarlet Macaws make very loud, high & sometimes low-pitched, throaty squawks, squeaks and screams designed to carry many miles to call for their groups. They are also kept as pets in many countries.
The Scarlet Macaw can live up to 50 years in captivity, although, a more typical lifespan is 30 to 40 years. They are unusually stubborn at times.
Scarlet Macaws eat mostly fruits, nuts and seeds, including large, hard seeds. A typical sighting is of a single bird or a pair flying above the forest canopy, though in some areas flocks can be seen. They may gather at clay licks
The Scarlet Macaw lays two or three white eggs in a tree cavity. The female incubates the eggs for about five weeks, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 90 days after hatching, and leave their parents about a year later. Because of this, the chicks may have a hard time on their own.
DISTRIBUTION and HABITAT
Scarlet Macaws originate in the humid lowland subtropical rain forests, open woodlands, river edges, and savannas of Central and South America. The habitat of the Central American Scarlet Macaw runs through the extreme eastern and southern regions of Mexico and Panama, but also through Guatemala and Belize, while the South American population has an extensive range that covers the Amazon basin; extending to Peru east of the Andes, to Bolivia, and Paraguay.
In Panama, while generally infrequent on the mainland, Scarlet Macaws can still be found on the island of Coiba.
Before the Scarlet Macaw's decline in population, its distribution included much of Costa Rica. However, by the 1960s Scarlet Macaws had been decreasing in numbers due to a combination of factors, particularly hunting, poaching, and the destruction of habitat through deforestation for banana cultivation and cattle ranching. The combined factors stressed the population of Scarlet Macaws in Costa Rica, where they had previously occupied approximately 42,500 square kilometres (16,400 sq mi) of the country's total national territory of 51,100 km², leaving viable populations in the early 1990s isolated to only two regions on the Pacific Coast of Costa Rica; the Carara National Park and Peninsula de Osa. By 1993 surveys had shown Scarlet Macaws occupied only 20% (9,100 km² of their historic range in Costa Rica. Macaws reach sexual maturity at five years of age, and a macaw pair may maintain a monogamous partnership for years.
The habitat of Scarlet Macaws is considered to be the greatest latitudinal range for any bird in the genus Ara, as the estimated maximum territorial range covers 6,700,000 km² Nevertheless, the Scarlet Macaw’s habitat is fragmented, and the bird is mostly confined to tiny populations scattered throughout its original range in Middle America. However, as they still occur in large numbers in undisturbed parts of their territory, the World Conservation Union evaluated the species in 2004 as "Least Concern".
This post was modified from its original form on 28 Jun, 22:09
Macaws are small to large, often colourful New World parrots. Of the many different Psittacidae (true parrots) genera, six are classified as macaws: Ara, Anodorhynchus, Cyanopsitta, Primolius, Orthopsittaca, and Diopsittaca. Previously, the members of the genus Primolius were placed in Propyrrhura, but the former is correct in accordance with ICZN rules. Macaws are native to Mexico, Central America, South America, and formerly the Caribbean. Most species are associated with forests, especially rainforests, but others prefer woodland or savannah-like habitats.
The majority of macaws are now endangered in the wild. Six species are already extinct, and Spix's Macaw is now considered to be extinct in the wild. The Glaucous Macaw is also probably extinct, with only two reliable records of sightings in the 20th century. The greatest problems threatening the macaw population are the rapid rate of deforestation and the illegal trapping for the bird trade.
International trade of all macaw species is regulated by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna (CITES. Some species of macaws—the Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao) as an example—are listed in the CITES Appendix I and may not be lawfully traded for commercial purposes. Other species, such as the Red-Shouldered Macaw (Diopsittaca nobilis), are listed in Appendix II and may legally be traded commercially provided that certain controls are in place, including a non-detriment finding, establishment of an export quota, and issuing of export permits.
This post was modified from its original form on 28 Jun, 22:15
Lovely bird, beautiful colours! Thanks Nyack.
Congratulations Brenda I knew one word was Scarlet but I simply didn't know the rest. Oh well tomorrow is another day. The pictures are Wonderful Nyack ! I thought the colors were really brilliant Thanx
Congratulations Brenda. Wonderful pictures what beautiful colour Thanks for sharing Nyack
Congratulations, Brenda. Beautiful pictures of a gorgeous bird. Thanks, Nyack!
Thanks Joan and Lynn!
Stop Export Permits for Macaws
Signed. Thanks Nyack.