Well How about a "E" please dear Nyack!
E _ _ _ _ E _ _ _ E _ _ E _ _ _
Hello Marilyn and Nyack.
no T - Happy Sunday!
E _ _ _ _ E _ _ _ E _ _ E _ _ _
Takin' a really wild guess here....
Buffy - 1 hour ago - wildlifeaid.org.uk
Thank you, Nyack. I had noted Buffy's news -- but was unable to sign the petition because I'm not a British citizen.
I think these hedgehogs are so cute!
A hedgehog is any of the spiny mammals of the subfamily Erinaceinae and the order Erinaceomorpha. There are seventeen species of hedgehog in five genera, found through parts of Europe, Asia, Africa and New Zealand (by introduction). There are no hedgehogs native to Australia, and no living species native to the Americas. Hedgehogs share distant ancestry with shrews (order Soricidae), with gymnures possibly being the intermediate link, and have changed little over the last 15 million years. Like many of the first mammals they have adapted to a nocturnal insectivorous way of life. Hedgehogs' spiny protection resembles that of the unrelated rodent porcupines and monotreme echidnas.
The name hedgehog came into use around the year 1450, derived from the Middle English heyghoge, from heyg, hegge ("hedge"), because it frequents hedgerows, and hoge, hogge ("hog"), from its piglike snout. Other names include urchin, hedgepig and furze-pig.
Subfamily Erinaceinae (Hedgehogs)
- Genus Atelerix
- Genus Erinaceus
- Genus Hemiechinus
- Genus Mesechinus
- Genus Paraechinus
The hedgehog is one of our most instantly recognisable native mammals, as it is the only British mammal to have spines. It is also characterised by its fairly short tail, long legs and small ears. Young hedgehogs are born with a coat of soft, white spines, which are underneath the skin to protect the mother during birth, but emerge after a few hours. A second coat of dark spines emerges after about 36 hours, and later on a third set develops. By 11 days of age the young hedgehogs can curl into a ball, and after 14 days the eyes open.
This species is found in western Europe. In Britain it is widely distributed, and has been introduced to several islands.
The hedgehog occupies a range of lowland habitats with enough cover to allow nesting. It is common in parks, farmland and gardens.
Hedgehogs are nocturnal animals, and can travel up to one to two kilometres per night whilst foraging for food. They have a broad diet, including worms, slugs, caterpillars and many other invertebrates, as well as frogs, berries and the eggs and chicks of ground-nesting birds. Due to a variable resistance to adder venom, hedgehogs can even attack and eat adders.
Hedgehogs are good swimmers, can run fairly quickly, and are well known for their habit of rolling into a tight ball when threatened. They hibernate in winter in a nest made of leaves, typically under sheds or log piles. They emerge from hibernation around Easter time, and breeding occurs between April and September. Females give birth to between four and five young per litter, and are left to raise the young alone.
Like other hedgehogs, this species has the peculiar habit of 'self-anointing', in which the hedgehog produces a large amount of foamy saliva and licks the saliva over its spines. The purpose of this behaviour is a mystery, but it can be triggered by strong smells, new foods, and the presence of other hedgehogs.
Historically, hedgehogs have been persecuted as vermin; between 1566 and 1863, churchwardens made payments for hedgehogs killed in their parish. Today, a number of factors are thought to pose threats to hedgehogs, including agricultural changes such as pesticide use and the loss of hedgerows and grasslands, drowning in garden ponds, falling into cattle grids, road deaths, poisoning by garden chemicals, and deaths caused by mowing machines.
The conservation status of this species in the UK is unclear. It is thought, however, that hedgehogs are common on a national basis, although they may be in decline on a regional level, and may even be vulnerable in some areas. For ways to make your garden more hedgehog friendly, see the Mammal Society fact sheet (link below).
To find out more about the hedgehog, visit:
- Mammal Society Factsheet:
- BBC Wildlife Finder:
For more on the conservation of Britain's mammals, see:
- Macdonald, D.W. and Tattershall, F.T. (2001). Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research unit, Oxford University. Available from
Wow indeed, congratulations Betty.
Signed the petition, hope they get a lot of signatures! Thanks Nyack you always give us good information and pictures.
WOW...Cute little critters! Already got this one signed, tried to make sure and Internet shut off! Thank you for all of the Information on Hedgehog's Nyack. Never knew a ton of that ~ just that they were dang adorable!
Hi Brenda, Betty and Nyack...Got my "E" in at least! Have a Special Sunday!
Congratulations Betty Noted the information but where is the petition ? I notice Brenda and Marilyn said they signed :-0 Maybe I have signed it too during my adventures Lol....Thanx Nyack
That isn't the petition I signed...goodness I will have to look for the link I signed since this was for UK people only, sometimes I have a city and postcode and am able to sign it...but I got a different one. That is a great link and thanks Betty for posting. I will sign that one too if someone comes up with a City and Postal Code. xx
Hi Betty This link is only for UK Residents....Thank-You