Mastic is native to the Greek island of Chios in the Aegean Sea. Mastic is a natural resin of the Mastic tree which is a perennial shrub usually 2-3 meters high but can grow up to 5 meters. It is the only variety that produces the aromatic ivory colored resin known as “mastiha” or mastic gum. It reaches full development in 40-50 years and lives up to 100 years. It contains antioxidants, and also has antibacterial and antifungal properties and it possess therapeutic benefits for the skin due to its soothing, softening and healing properties.
Recently, mastic has been very carefully researched for its therapeutic properties. A 1985 study by the University of Thessaloniki and by the Meikai University discovered that mastic can reduce bacterial plaque in the mouth by 41.5 percent. A 1998 study by the University of Athens found that mastic oil has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Another 1998 University of Nottingham study, published in the New England Journal of Medicine, claims that mastic can heal peptic ulcers by killing Helicobacter pylori, which causes peptic ulcers and gastritis. Some in vivo studies have shown that mastic gum has no effect on Helicobacter pylori when taken for short periods of time.
Today, mastic is used in personal hygiene products due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties and in the production of soaps, body oils, or body lotion. It has effective soothing, softening and healing actions. Mastic can protect the skin by restoring dry and cracked skin by preserving its moisture and improves its texture and elasticity.
Mastic and mastic oil has stimulating, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal properties and no toxic effects. Mastic resin is used in medicine, dentistry, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. It is widely used in creams for the treatment of burns and skin conditions. In cosmetic products, when combined with plant oils, mastic has hydrating, soothing, cooling and anti-aging action.
In organic skin care, mastic is gaining more and more ground. It is used as a main ingredient in soaps, organic beauty creams because its properties restore collagen and elasticity of the skin thus they slow down the process of aging.
Mastic is a precious health and beauty ally. The many uses of Mastic in organic beauty care are based on the ancient belief that mastic possesses therapeutic and cosmetic properties which is now backed by contemporary scientific research. Understandably, international interest for this precious resin from the island of Chios is growing year after year. So far, a series of studies has proved mastic’s contribution to the prevention of bacterial development in the oral cavity and of bacterial plaque. It is therefore used in many toothpastes and mouthwash solutions to promote fresh breath and prevent decay.
Organic cosmetology has started to use the antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and healing properties of mastic by making use of its essential oil. Cosmetics which are enriched with mastic oil ensure in-depth skin care and offer anti-aging protection. At the same time, by controlling the excretion of sebum, mastic oil-based cosmetics significantly reduce problems associated with oily skin, such as a shiny appearance. Because collagen production is boosted, frequent use helps soften lines and wrinkles, and ensures greater elasticity. Mastic oil also improves the appearance of photo-aged skin and deeply moisturizes, while it is beneficial for skin types prone to acne or black spots. As a conclusion, cosmetics containing mastic give both face and body a youthful and healthy appearance, thus confirming ancient beliefs regarding the beneficial contribution of Chios.
Mastic benefits to skin:
- has antibacterial properties
- has antifungal properties
- has antiseptic properties
- increases skin’s elasticity