Care2 will go offline for site maintenance July 31 at 9pm PST.
START A PETITION 25,136,189 members: the world's largest community for good
START A PETITION
x

Are You Vitamin D Deficient?

Are You Vitamin D Deficient?

In part one of this series, Dr. Frank addresses the epidemic of vitamin D deficiency: 30 to 100 percent of Americans don’t get enough of this crucial hormone. This deficiency can play a role in almost every major disease including 17 kinds of cancer, Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s. This article answers questions about testing levels of vitamin D. Stay tuned for the third and final part of this series, which addresses the best ways to increase your level of vitamin D.

What are the symptoms of vitamin D deficiency?

There is no clear pattern of symptoms. In fact many people remain asymptomatic despite low levels. But here are the most common symptoms:

Fatigue
General muscle pain and weakness
Muscle cramps
Joint pain
Chronic pain
Weight gain
High blood pressure
Restless sleep
Poor concentration
Headaches
Bladder problems
Constipation or diarrhea

What blood test should I have to check my vitamin D levels?

The only blood test that can diagnose vitamin D deficiency is a 25-hydroxy-vitamin D (25 OH vitamin D). Unfortunately, some doctors are still ordering the wrong test, 1,25-dihydroxy-vitamin D. In fact, a common cause of high 1,25-dihydroxy-vitamin D is a low 25(OH)D or vitamin D deficiency. So when doctors see the 1,25-dihydroxy-vitamin D is normal or high and tell their patients that they are okay, they are often vitamin D deficient.

Your doctor should do this test for you. Unfortunately even some of the labs, in particular Qwest, have had problems with correct results, usually giving erroneously high results.

If you don’t want to go through your doctor, the ZRT lab does a blood spot test that you can order without going through a doctor.

What is the ideal blood level of 25 hydroxy vitamin D?

The current ranges for “normal” are 20 to 55 ng/ml. These are much too low! They may be fine if want to prevent rickets or osteomalacia, but not if you want optimal health. The ideal range for optimal health is 50-80 ng/ml.

How often should I have a 25 hydroxy vitamin D blood test?

At least once a year especially at the beginning of winter. If you are supplementing, I suggest you monitor your vitamin D levels approximately every 3months until you are in the optimal range. If you are taking high doses (10,000 IU a day) your doctor must also check your calcium, phosphorous, and parathyroid hormone levels every 3 months.

My doctor prescribed Drisdol, 50,000 IU per week. What is it?

Drisdol is a prescription of 50,000 IU tablets of vitamin D2 or ergocalciferol. Ergocalciferol is not vitamin D but it is similar. D2 is not normally found in humans and most studies show it does not raise 25(OH)D levels as well as (cholecalciferol or vit D3) does. If you are vitamin D deficient, the best thing to do, is to take vitamin D3.

Stay tuned for the third and final part of this series on how to increase your level of vitamin D. Dr. Frank will answer the questions: What are food sources of vitamin D? How much vitamin D should I supplement with? What about vitamin D toxicity?

Read more: Conditions, Diet & Nutrition, Health, , , , , , , , , , ,

have you shared this story yet?

go ahead, give it a little love

Dr. Frank Lipman

Founder and director of the Eleven Eleven Wellness Center in New York City, Dr Frank Lipman is a pioneer and internationally recognized expert in the fields of Integrative and Functional Medicine. His personal brand of healing has helped thousands of people reclaim their vitality and recover their zest of life. To hang with Frank, visit his blog, follow him on Twitter or join his Facebook community today.

34 comments

+ add your own
3:00AM PDT on Sep 13, 2012

I have almost all these symptoms, but I thought it was just because I am getting older.
I will ask my doctor for the blood test when I go see him next month.

4:12AM PDT on Aug 10, 2012

Thanks for the info.

9:06AM PST on Jan 10, 2012

Thank you

3:48AM PDT on Oct 24, 2010

Interesting. Thanks.

4:51AM PDT on Oct 23, 2010

Sorry for the double comment. It failed to appear and I reposted it.

4:50AM PDT on Oct 23, 2010

In my case, fatigue is definitely due to overwork.

4:50AM PDT on Oct 23, 2010

In my case, fatigue is definitely due to overwork.

5:51AM PDT on May 25, 2010

Good advice. Vitamin D tests are the only ones that are really neccesary for us, as we stay indoors all day (most of us).

6:59AM PDT on Apr 30, 2010

I have most of the symptoms mentioned and recently had a blood test for several reasons and was found to be exstremely defficient in vitamin D. Have started to take supplements and am looking forward to feeling better in the not too distant future.

9:37PM PDT on Apr 29, 2010

Interesting read.

add your comment



Disclaimer: The views expressed above are solely those of the author and may not reflect those of
Care2, Inc., its employees or advertisers.

people are talking

Thank you for sharing.

My name is paul zerek.I do not know how to thank GREAT ZABA for bringing happiness back to my family…

I have two of them too. I love them so much. They are my stress reliever and I am glad to see them r…

Story idea? Want to blog? Contact the editors!



Select names from your address book   |   Help
   

We hate spam. We do not sell or share the email addresses you provide.