They are soooo cool!
We have absolutely thousands of these guys in Bermuda, they remind me of little bandits with that black stripe over their face, and boy are they noisy and very cheeky! They also make a buzzing noise and flap their wings to make a point - real characters!
I know ... pretty cool little fella ... and all my
searches of the net did not tell me
whether it could jump or not ...
I'll keep looking!
Its name is derived from its call which sounds very much like French for "What are you saying" ... " Quest-ce-que dit."
The Middle Eastern rock hyrax, also known as the rock coney or dassie, is the only species of hyrax found outside of Africa.
Unlikely as this may sound, I have it on good authority that their closest relative is the elephant!
Social animals, they live in family groups, posting one or two members as sentries while the rest feed or relax.
They feed on a variety of vegetation, often clambering up trees to get at the most succulant leaves.
They inhabit a variety of habitats, from temperate mountainous regions to deserts. This chap was photographed at the Ein Gedi oasis near the Dead Sea.
Great pic of the kingfisher!
One of the Fifty Rarest Birds of the World
Turacos are medium sized arboreal birds endemic to sub-Saharan Africa, living in forests, woodland and savanna. Their flight is weak, but they run quickly through the tree canopy. They feed mostly on fruits and to a lesser extent on leaves, buds, and flowers, occasionally taking small insects, snails, and slugs.
Harlequin Ducks are also called "rock ducks" due to their habit of hauling out on rocks. Other local names include "lords and ladies," "ladybirds," "white-eyed divers," "painted ducks," and "totem-pole ducks."
Family: Arctiidae, Tiger Moths
The most commonly seen local lizard where I live in central Israel is probably the roughtail rock agama (laudakia stellio stellio), known locally as a hardon or hardun.
They spend the warmest times of day sunning themselves on rocks and if frightened they run away and hide in the crevice of a rock or tree, inflating their skin and opening their mouth wide to wedge themsevles into the space, making it impossible to dislodge them.
Yellowjackets are black-and-yellow wasps. They can be identified by their distinctive combination of black-and-yellow color, small size (slightly larger than a bee), and entirely black antennae.
Like some other vespids, they live in colonies and build globular paper nests. Workers are around 12-20 mm in length, depending on species, and feed on nectar, while collecting other foods (primarily arthropod) for their larvae. They can sting repeatedly and without apparent provocation (especially so in response to nest disturbance), and so can be major pests. In autumn, they switch from collecting arthropods and nectar to scavenging other food sources, which can increase their contact with people.
Yellowjacket nests usually last for only one season, dying off in winter. The nest is started by a single queen, and typically can reach the size of a basketball by the end of the season. In parts of Australia and New Zealand, as well as certain southern and western coastal areas of the United States, the winters are mild enough to allow some nests to survive, which can then grow to 3-4 m. across.
- The bill of the Northern Shoveler is about 6.5 cm (2.5 inches) long. The bill has has about 110 fine projections (called lamellae) along the edges, for straining food from water.
- Northern Shoveler pairs are monogamous, and remain together longer than pairs of other dabbling duck species.
- When flushed off the nest, a female Northern Shoveler often defecates on its eggs, apparently to deter predators.
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat
*** The northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the world's rarest mammals.
*** The northern hairy-nosed wombat is the largest herbivorous burrowing mammal in the world.
*** The northern hairy-nosed wombat has a backwards-opening pouch to reduce soiling of its pouch enclosure that otherwise would occur when it digs its burrow.
*** The wombat's teeth never stop growing, allowing it to grind its food even when it is old.
Frilled lizards are also called frill-neck lizards or frilled dragons. They live in dry forests and woodland, in the northern parts of Australia. They belong to the family of lizards called 'dragons'.
A frilled lizard can be up to 95 centimetres long. Its colour matches the colour of the land and the trees it lives on. The lizard's colour camouflages it. Male frilled lizards are more brightly coloured than females.
Nutria > AnteateR
Robin > Nutria
She's a beauty, isn't she?
Welcome to the group, Suzanne! As far as I can tell, you can only post pictures from the net (not a disk or your harddrive). Or from your albums on Care2.
*newbie, so I don't know how to post pix & such as that yet, but it's been a real joy to check out all the pix...some WONDERFUL shots! Thx to all who contributed*
Slim and long-necked, the Northern Pintail has a distinctive silhouette. The male is easy to identify by his striking markings and long tail, but even the female can be recognized by her graceful, long-necked shape.
Echidna. Spiny and eater.
Hardly suitable for keeping as a pet. This cat size animal has powerful claws
and is covered in spines. When anything threatens an Echidna, it rolls up into
spiny ball or rapidly digs itself into the ground.
Echidnas live on termites and break the nest open with sharp claws before
using its sticky tongue to collect the insects. Female Echidnas only lay one
egg and suckle their young in a pouch.
The liger is a cross (a hybrid) between a male lion and a female tiger. It is therefore a member of genus Panthera. There is no scientific name assigned to this hybrid, but Panthera leo X tigris has been suggested. A liger looks like a giant lion with diffused stripes. Like tigers (and unlike lions), ligers like swimming.
A cross between a male tiger and a female lion is called a tigon.
Known ligers are human influenced, either by deliberate human intervention, or by humans putting lions and tigers in enclosed spaces together. In natural conditions tigers and lions generally do not inhabit the same territory — the two species used to coexist in the wild in India, but inhabited different regions. Today in India, lions exist only in the Gir forest. There have been no confirmed reports of natural interbreeding, though there are longstanding claims that this has happened
Egyptian vultures are specialists in egg-eating. They are among the only known birds in the world to use stones as tools. They will repeatedly strike at an abandoned ostrich egg with stones, then use their beak to enlarge the hole and penetrate membrane. This behavior is not instinctive, but learned from other vultures, as the species is very intelligent
Folklore, Misc. Information: The first recorded bird ever to be protectedby law, this bird was very close to one Pharaoh's heart. Feeling that their job as natural cleaners was very important, he forbade anyone to kill an Egyptian vulture. The crime was punishable by death. After this ruling, the bird came to be called "Pharaoh's Chicken."
An extremely common and widespread bird of the American tropics, the Tropical Kingbird barely reaches the United States in south Texas and southern Arizona.
This is the Rhinoceros Auklet.
A long-winged, long-tailed hawk of open grassland and marshes, the Northern Harrier forages by flying slowly low above the ground looking for small rodents. It is one of the few raptors in which the sexes look quite different: the male is white below with a light gray back and hood, the female is mottled in browns.
Three Kangaroo Rats
Blue Tongued Skink
Rudolph the Red-nosed Reindeer
Although most non-birders believe that the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker is a fictitious bird created just for the humorous name, in fact it is a widespread species of small woodpecker. Its habit of making shallow holes in trees to get sap is exploited by other bird species, and the sapsucker can be considered a "keystone" species, one whose existence is vital for the maintenance of a community.
A tiny, dog-size deer. A subspecies of the White-tailed Deer, is on the U.S. Endangered Species List.
Oh, no problem, Lorelei. Here's a Xantus's Murrelet:
A species of the warm offshore waters of western North America, this small black-and-white seabird nests on fewer than 10 islands in southern California and Baja Mexico where it is at risk from introduced feral cats, rats, and mice. In the non-breeding season it disperses offshore from British Columbia south to Baja where it is sometimes a victim to gill-net fisheries.
okay, that was cruel, how about Leopard?
lovely pic! Oriole---
Next letter is N
Next letter is T
Next Letter is 'R'
I thought it would be fun to start another game about wildlife! I'll start off with an animal, and the next person takes the last letter of that word and finds an animal that begins with that letter...and so on! You can add a photo if you would like!
I'll start out with...
Next Letter is D