START A PETITION 25,136,189 members: the world's largest community for good
START A PETITION
x
Group Discussions
label:  
  Blue Label
| track thread
« Back to topics
Tribes by State
6 years ago
| Blue Label

This list only contains the name of the tribes by state..There is more deatiled information about the tribes located elsewhere on this group..

ALABAMA

  1. Poarch Click here

    ARIZONA

    1. Tonto Apache Tribal Navajo Nation

    FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

    1. San Juan S. Paiute
    2. Barrio Pascua

    ARKANSAS -- FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

    1. Revived Ouachita Indians of Arkansas & America

    CALIFORNIA

    1. Hoopa Valley Indian Reservation .
    2. Table Mountain Rancheria .
    3. Table Bluff Rancheria(Wiyot)
    4. Sycuan Business Committee< Kumeyaay)
    5. Lone Pine Reservation .
    6. Susanville Rancheria .
    7. Hopland Reservation Pomo .
    8. Stewart Point Rancheria Pomo
    9. Barona General Business .
    10. Pechanga Band of Picayune Rancheria .(Chukchansi Indians)
    11. Pauma Band of Mission Indians .
    12. La Jolla Band .
    13. Pala Band of Mission Indians .
    14. Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria .
    15. Potter Valley Rancheria .
    16. Winnemucca Indian Colony .
    17. La San Manuel Band of Mission Indians , Serrano tribe
6 years ago
  1. Chemehuevi Tribal Council .
  2. Buena Vista Rancheria .
  3. Yurok Tribe .
  4. Big Valley Rancheria .
  5. Elk Valley Rancheria .
  6. Bridgeport Indian Colony .
  7. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians .
  8. Laytonville Rancheria .
  9. North Fork Rancheria .
  10. Blue Lake Rancheria .
  11. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians, Sulphur Bank Rancheria
  12. Bishop Reservation .
  13. Pinoleville Band of Pomo
  14. California Valley Miwok Tribe
  15. Gabrielino/Tongva Tribal Council
  16. FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 
  17. Amah Band of Ohlonebraska_native_americans/Coastanoans
  18. American Indian Council of Mariposa Co.
  19. Antelope Valley Indian Community
  20. Atahun Shoshones of San Juan Capistrano
  21. Big Meadows Kawaiisu Tribe
  22. Kern Valley Indian Community
  23. Maidu Nation
  24. Melochundum Band of Tolowa Indians
  25. Mono Lake Indian Community
  26. N. Maidu Tribe
  27. Nor-El-Muk Band of Wintun Indians
  28. Northfolk Band of Mono Indians
  29. Ohlonebraska_native_americans/Coastanoan Muwekma Tribe
  30. San Luis Rey Band of Mission Indians
  31. Shasta Tribe
  32. Tehatchapi Tribe
  33. Tolowa-Tututni Tribe
  34. Tsnungwe Nation
  35. Wintoon Indians
  36. Wintu Indians of Central Valley, CA
  37. Wukchunmi Council
  38. Washoe/Paiute of Antelope Valley
  39. United Lumbee Nation of North Carolina & America
  40. Wintoon Indians
  41. Yokayo Tribe

COLORADO

  1. Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
  2. Southern Ute Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Munsee Thames River Delaware

CONNECTICUT

  1. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe
  2. Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. E. Pequots of Connecticut
  2. Nipmuc Indian Bands
  3. Paucatuck E. Pequots
  4. Scaticook Bands

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Nanaticoke Seminole Tribe of Florida
  2. Miccosukee Tribe .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Creeks E. of the Mississippi
  2. Florida Tribe of E. Creeks
  3. Topachula Tribe
  4. Oklewaha Band of Seminoles
  5. Tuscola United Cherokee Tribe of Florida, Inc
  6. Perdido Bay Tribe of Lower Muscogee Creeks
6 years ago

GEORGIA

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Cane Break Band of E. Cherokees
  2. Cherokees of Georgia, Inc.
  3. Georgia Tribe of E. Cherokees
  4. Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe- E. of the Mississippi
  5. S.E. Cherokee Confederacy

IOWA

  1. Sac & Fox Tribal Council .

IDAHO

  1. Fort Hall Business Council .
  2. Kootenai Tribal Council .
  3. Wyandot Nation of Kansas
  4. Delaware- Muncie Tribe
  5. Swan Creek & Black River Chippewas
  6. United Tribe of Shawnee Indians

LOUISIANA

  1. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of LA .
  2. Coushatta Tribe .
  3. Chitimacha Tribe
  4. Indian Township Reservation
  5. Jena Band of Choctaws

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Adais Caddo
  2. Biloxi Chitimacha
  3. Clifton- Choctaws
  4. Four Winds Tribe LA Cherokee
  5. Jena Band of Choctaws
  6. Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb
  7. Point au Chien Tribe
  8. United Houma Nation
6 years ago
MAINE
  1. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
  2. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
  3. Penobscot Nation, Old Town, Maine
  4. Passamaquoddy Indian Township Reservation, Princeton, Maine

MARYLAND   

         FEDERALLY NONRECOGNIZED

  1. Piscataway- Conoy Confederacy & Sub- Tribes, Inc.
  2. Piscataway Indians

MASSACHUSETTS   

  1. Wampanoag (Aquinnah) Band of Gay Head, MA

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Nipmuc Tribal Council of Massachusetts (Hassanamisco Band)
  2. Nipmuc Tribal Council of Massachusetts (Chaubunagungamang Band)
  3. Mashpee Tribe
  4. Narragansett Tribal of Indians

MICHIGAN

  1. Keweenaw Bay Tribal Council .
  2. Hannahville Indian Community Council, Potawatomi
  3. Bay Mills Executive Council .
  4. Grand Traverse Tribal Council .
  5. Laca Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan .
  6. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Council .
  7. Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa Tribal Council .
  8. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
  9. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  10. Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians
  11. Huron Potawtomi Band (Nottawaseppi Band of the Huron Potawatomis)
  12. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Chippewa Indians

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Lake Superior Chippewa of Marquette, Inc.
  2. Burt Lake Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians, Inc.
  3. Consolidated Bahwetig Ojibwas & Mackinacs
  4. Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians

MINNESOTA

  1. Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee .
  2. Prairie Island Community Council (Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux) .
  3. Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee .
  4. Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee .
  5. Nett Lake Reservation Business Committee (Bois Forte) .
  6. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota .
  7. Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee .
  8. White Earth Reservation Business Committee .
  9. Lower Sioux Indian Community Council .
  10. Shakopee Sioux Community Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. NI-MI-WIN Ojibways (is this Sandy Lake Band?)
  2. Kah-Bay-Kah-Nong (Warroad ChIppewa)
  3. Sandy Lake Band of Ojibwes
6 years ago

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

MISSOURI

  1. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma (NOTE: tribe has members in Missouri as well as OK, office is in MO)

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED TRIBES 

  1. Northern Cherokee Tribe of Missouri
  2. Chickamauga Cherokee

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians .

MONTANA

  1. Blackfoot Tribal Business Council
  2. Fort Belknap Community Council .
  3. Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council .
  4. Chippewa Cree Business Committee .
  5. Fort Peck Tribal Executive Board .
  6. Crow Tribal Council .
  7. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Little Shell Tribe of Chippewas of Montana
  2. Swan Creek & Black River Chippewa

NORTH CAROLINA

  1. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Person Co. Indians
  2. Cherokees of Hoke Co.
  3. Meherrin Indian Tribe (state recognized)
  4. Haliwa Saponi Indian Tribe (state recognized)
  5. Hattadare Indian Tribe
  6. Kaweah Indian Nation, Inc.
  7. Faircloth Indian Tribe
  8. Cherokees of Robison & Adjoining Cos.
  9. Coharie Intra- Tribal Council (state recognized)
  10. Waccamaw Siouan Tribe (state recognized)
  11. Hatteras Tuscarora
  12. Tuscarora Nation of North Carolina
  13. Lumbee Tribe (state recognized)

NORTH DAKOTA

  1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council .
  2. Devils Lake (renamed Spirit Lake) Sioux Tribal Council .
  3. Devils Lake Sioux Tribal Council .
  4. Three Affiliated Tribes Business Council (Ft. Berthold: Hidatsa, Arikara, Mandan)
  5. Turtle Mountain Tribal Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Little Shell Band of the North Dakota Tribe

NEBRASKA

  1. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska .
  2. Omaha Tribal Council .
  3. Santee Sioux Tribal Council .
  4. Winnebago Tribal Council .

NEW HAMPSHIRE    

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Abenaki Nation

NEW JERSEY    

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Ramapough Lenape Nation (state recognized)
  2. Nanaticoke Lenni- Lennapes of New Jersey, Inc. (state recognized)
  3. Powhatan-Renape Nation (state recognized)
  4. Sand Hill Band of Indians
6 years ago

NEW MEXICO

  1. Pueblo of Sandia .
  2. Ramah Navajo Chapter .
  3. Pueblo of Santa Ana .
  4. Pueblo of Zia .
  5. Pueblo of San Juan .
  6. Pueblo of Santo Domingo .
  7. Pueblo of Tesuque .
  8. Pueblo of Taos .
  9. Pueblo of Zuni .
  10. Pueblo of Jemez .
  11. Pueblo of Laguna .
  12. Pueblo of Namba .
  13. Pueblo of Picuris .
  14. 1Mescalero Apache Tribe .
  15. icarilla Apache Tribe .
  16. Pueblo of Pojoaque .
  17. Pueblo of San Felipe .
  18. Pueblo of San Ildefonso .
  19. Pueblo of Isleta .
  20. Pueblo of Cochiti .
  21. Pueblo of Acoma .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Tiwa Indian Tribe -- note: this is a language group of a number of recognized Pueblos
  2. Canoncito Band of Navajos -- Note: this is a recognized Chapter (governing unit) of the Navajo Nation

NEVADA

  1. Pyramid Lake Paiute
  2. Dresslerville Community Council .
  3. Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Council .
  4. Colony Council .
  5. Las Vegas Tribal Council .
  6. Seneca Nation of Indians
  7. Cayuga Indian Nation .
  8. Tonawanda Band of Senecas
  9. Poospatuck
  10. Shinnecock
6 years ago

OHIO   

          FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Alleghenny Nation (Ohio Band)
  2. Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
  3. Piqua Sept of Ohio Shawnees
  4. N.E. Miami Inter- Tribal Council
  5. Mekoce Shawnee

OKLAHOMA

  1. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town .
  2. Otoe-Missouria Tribal Council .
  3. Comanche Business Committee .
  4. Quapaw Tribal Business Committee .
  5. Osage Nation of Oklahoma .
  6. Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma
  7. Citizen Band Potawatomi Business Committee
  8. Apache Business Committee .
  9. Wichita & Affiliated Tribal Executive Committee .
  10. Peoria Indian Tribe of Oklahoma .
  11. Ponca Business Committee .
  12. Cheyenne-Arapaho Business Committee .
  13. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma .
  14. Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma .
  15. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma .
  16. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma .
  17. Pawnee Business Council .
  18. Caddo Tribal Council .
  19. Kiowa Business Committee .
  20. Kialegee Tribal Town .
  21. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma .
  22. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma .
  23. Absentee-Shawnee Executive Committee .
  24. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma .
  25. Kaw Executive Council .
  26. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma .
  27. Kickapoo of Oklahoma Business Committee .
  28. Delaware Executive Committee
  29. Thiopthlocco Tribal Town .
  30. Tonkawa Tribal Committee .
  31. Creek Nation of Oklahoma .
  32. Iowa of Oklahoma Business Committee
  33. Sac and Fox of Oklahoma

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Cataba Tribal Association
  2. Yuchi Tribal Organization
  3. Natchez Nation
6 years ago

OREGON

  1. Siletz Tribal Council
  2. Tribes of the Grande Ronde Tribal Council, Shasta, Kallapuya, Molalla, Rogue River, Umpqua), Grand Ronde, OR
  3. Confederated Tribes of Coos Lower Umpqua & Siuslaw Indians .
  4. Burns-Paiute General Council .
  5. Klamath General Council .
  6. Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Board of Trustees
  7. Coquille Indian Tribal Community, North Bend
  8. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians .
  9. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation, (Warm springs, Northern Paiute, Wasco)
  10. Celillo Village, Columbia River Tribes
  11. Klamath Reservation, (Klamath, Modoc, Yahooskin Band of Snake Indians), Chiloquin, OR
  12. Clatsop-Nehalem Confederated Tribes

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Tolowa- Tututni Tribe (there's a Tolowa Nation in CA)
  2. N.W. Cherokee Wolf Band of S.E. Cherokee Confederacy -- makes no sense in Oregon
  3. Chetco Tribe, no petition
  4. Tchinook Tribe, petitioned 5/16/79; acknowledgement declined, 3/17/86

RHODE ISLAND

  1. Narragansett Indian Tribe .

SOUTH CAROLINA

  1. Cawtawba Indian Nation
  2. Edisto Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Santee Tribe
  2. Summerville Indian Group

SOUTH DAKOTA

  1. Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council .
  2. Yankton Sioux Tribal Business & Claims Committee .
  3. Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Council .
  4. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribal Council
  5. Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Council .
  6. Oglala Sioux Tribal Council .
6 years ago

TENNESSEE   

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Cumberland Creek Indian Confederation
  2. Cherokee of Lawrence County TN
  3. Etowah Cherokee Nation
  4. Red Clay Band of S.E. Cherokee Confederacy

TEXAS

  1. Texas Band Kickapoo Traditional Council .
  2. Alabama-Coushatta Tribal Council .
  3. Ysleta de Sur Pueblo .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Creek Indians of Texas at Red Oak

UTAH

  1. Skull Valley General Council c/o Unitah & Ouray Agency .
  2. Uintah & Ouray Tribal Business Committee .
  3. Goshute Business Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. N.E. Band of Shoshone Indians
  2. White Mesa Ute Council
  3. Cedar City Band of Paiutes

VERMONT   

         FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Abenaki Nation
  2. St. Francis/Skokoki Band of Abenakis of Vermont

VIRGINIA   

          FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Chickahominy Indian Tribe, state recognized
  2. E. Chickahominy Indian Tribe, state recognized
  3. Monacan Indian Tribe, state recognized
  4. Nansemond Indian Tribal Association, state recognized
  5. Pamunkey Nation, state recognized
  6. Upper Mataponi Tribe, state recognized
  7. Rappahannock Tribe, state recognized
6 years ago

WASHINGTON

  1. Upper Skagit Tribal Council .
  2. Makah Tribal Council .
  3. Kalispel Reservation, Usk, WA
  4. Lummi Business Council .
  5. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribal Council .
  6. Yakama Reservation, Topennish, Washington
  7. Lower Elwha Community Council .
  8. Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe .
  9. Muckleshoot Tribal Council .
  10. Colville Business Council, (Colville, Chelan, Entiat, Methow, Okanogan, San Poil, Lake Nespelem, Nez Perce, Palouse, Moses, Sinkiuse, Wenatchee)
  11. Quileute Tribal Council .
  12. Puyallup Tribal Council .
  13. Nisqually Indian Community Council .
  14. Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council .
  15. Nooksack Indian Tribal Council, Whatcom
  16. Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council (Chehalis, Chinook, Quinault) .
  17. Quileute Tribal Council
  18. Quinault Tribal council
  19. Tulalip Board of Directors , (Snohomish, Snowqualmie, Skyhomish)
  20. SkokomishTribal Council .
  21. Chehalis Business Council .
  22. Samish Indian Tribe
  23. Squaxin Island Tribal Council .
  24. Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, (Swinomish, Kikiallus, Lower Skagit, Samish)
  25. Suquamish Tribal Council
  26. Snoqualmie Tribe
  27. Spokane Business Council,
  28. Stillaquamish Board of Directors, Arlington, Washington
  29. Hoh Tribal Business Council
  30. Samish Indian Tribe, Anacortes, WA
  31. Cowlitz
  32. Snoqualmie Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Mitchell Bay Band
  2. Snoqualmoo Tribe of Whidbey Island
  3. Duwamish Indian Tribe, merged with Suquamish
  4. Steilacoom Tribe, descendants of this tribe live on the Skokomish rez
  5. Chinook Tribe. ; funding in progress
  6. Chinook Indian Tribe, Inc., located in Chinook, Washington; petitioned 7/23/79
  7. Snohomish Tribe of Indians, located in Washington, Snowhomish bands on Tualip reservation
  8. Noo-Wha-Ha Band
6 years ago

West Virginia

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Native American Indian Federation, Inc

WISCONSIN

  1. Red Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin.
  2. Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council .
  3. Oneida Tribal Council .
  4. Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council .
  5. Bad River Tribal Council .
  6. Wisconsin Winnebago Business Committee .
  7. Forest County Potawatomi Executive Council .

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED 

  1. Brotherton Indians of Wisconsin

WYOMING

  1. Arapahoe Business Council .
  2. Shoshone Business Council .