Hey let us know what grade she gets on it!!
Thanks Dianne for the "102 Wolf Facts"!! My 11 yr old niece is doing a report on wolves and this is perfect for her to be able to list some facts and figures! I think I may have 'rubbed' off on my niece since she has become wolf obsessed lately and I love it! We spend hours talking about wolves and what they mean to the world and to mankind. Thank you so much for continuing to post such great information....it's greatly appreciated!!
(71) When pack members return from the hunt and they are nipped on the snout by the pups, the hunters regurgitate undigested meat for them
(72) Wolves are considered to be competitors with people for game animals such as moose and caribou
(73) Although wolves are feared throughout much of the world, documented attacks on people are extremely rare
(74) Attempts to keep wolves as pets are not usually successful
(75) Wolves use direct scenting, chance encounter, and tracking to locate prey
(76) In scenting an animal, wolves must usually be downwind of the prey
(77) Wolves are active at all times of the day in winter
(78) Where waterways are plentiful, wolves often travel on the windswept and hardpacked ice in winter
(79) Wolves actually have a low hunting success rate
(80) To catch enough food, wolves must hunt often and test many animals before finding one that they can catch and kill
(81) Most packs contain less than eight members
(82) Wolves bear an average of six young per litter(82) Wolves become sexually mature at approximately twenty-two months
(83) Strong bonds are needed to hold a pack together; if there were no bonds, each wolf would go its separate way
(84) Most packs include a pair of breeding adults, pups, and extra adults that may also breed
(85) Ambushing is used by both single wolves and by packs
(86) Wolves at one time had an extensive range, occurring throughout North America, Europe, Asia, and Japan
(87) The only substantial population of wolves left at present in the contiguous 48 states inhabits northern Minnesota
(88) The range of the red wolf once extended from eastern Texas to Georgia and Florida and northward through Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Illinois
(89) The basic unit of wolf society is the pack
(90) The wolf's front teeth are sharp and pointed and adapted to puncturing, slashing, and clinging
(91) The wolf's pointed premolars and molars are useful for tearing and shearing once the prey has been killed
(92) The wolf's massive rear molars aid in cracking and crushing bones
(93) The wolf does little chewing
(94) A wolf can consume almost twenty pounds of prey at a feeding
(95) Wolves can maintain a chase for at least twenty minutes
(96) The wolf feeds almost exclusively on flesh, bones, and other animal matter
(97) Lone wolves have no social territory and rarely scent-mark or howl
(98) The range size for a given pack of wolves depends on many environmental factors, particularly prey density
(99) It is common for wolves to be moving eight to ten hours in a day
(100) A pack may cover distances from 30-125 miles in a day
(101) Wolves possess upwards of two hundred million olfactory cells
(102) A wolf's tail hangs while the tail of the dog tends to be held high and is often curly
(46) Wolf pups, while low in hierarchy, have many privileges and social freedom
(47) 'Ethology' is the study of animal behavior as a scientific counterpart to human psychology
(48) The "Alpha" wolf is the highest ranking individual within the dominance hierarchy
(49) "You just can't let nature run wild" by Alaska Governor Walter J. Hickel
(50) The "beta" wolf is the second ranking individual within the dominance hierarchy
(51) The "omega" wolf is the lowest ranking individual within the dominance hierarchy
(52) In the winter, the wolf's tail helps keep the face warm
(53) Wolves breed only once a year; most dogs breed twice
(54) In addition to the wolf (Canis lupus ), the genus Canis also contains the domestic dog, the coyote, the golden jackal, the black backed jackal, the side-striped jackal and the dingo
(55) Three (3) geographic races of the red wolf have been recognized; the Florida Red Wolf, The Mississippi Red Wolf and the Texas Red Wolf
(56) Wolves are often confused with Indian dogs, huskies, malemutes and German Shepherd Dogs
(57) Arctic tundra, taiga, plains or steppes, savannahs, hardwood, softwood and mixed forest were all originally inhabited by the wolf
(58) Adult male wolves average ninety-five to one hundred pounds and females about fifteen pounds less
(59) Wolves howl to greet one another, to indicate their location, to define their territorial boundaries, and to call the pack together
(60) Wolves can trot at five to ten miles per hour almost indefinitely
(61) A wolf may spend as much as a third of its time on the move
(62) The wolf is generally a docile animal with a strong aversion to fighting
(63) Submissive behavior plays a big role in maintaining peace within the pack
(64) A wolf's front feet are larger than their back feet
(65) Packs hunt in territories of up to 600 square miles
(66) A pack's home range will sometimes overlap the territory of another pack
(67) In addition to howling, wolves bark, yap, whine, and growl
(68) Litters of up to 14 pups are born in April through June
(69) Pups emerge from the den at about one month of age
(70) All members of a wolf pack take part in caring for the young
(21) In North America there are 10 recognized sub-species of the wolf
(22) The main threat to wolf populations is loss of habitat
(23) Predation is not violence, it is the act of obtaining food for survival
(24) The wolf is an ultimate predator at the top of the food chain
(25) The wolf is designed for running, catching and killing large animals
(26) The wolf is opportunistic and will attempt to catch the easiest and most vulnerable animal
(27) The wolf can kill healthy animals but naturally seeks out the sick, the weak, crippled, old and young animals
(28) The wolf primarily travels at a 5 mile per hour trot
(29) In chases, the wolf can achieve estimated speeds of between 28 and 40 miles per hour for up to 20 minutes
(30) Radio tracking wolves has been used in wildlife research since 1963
(31) Wolves are vulnerable to skull injury from kicking prey
(32) The canine teeth "interlock" so the wolf can grip and hang on to struggling prey
(33) The back teeth, or carnassial molars, are designed to crush bones and shear meat
(34) The wolf uses facial display in ritual aggression, dominance, submission or fear
(35) The wolf has 2 types of hair, "Guards and "Undercoat"
(36) The hair of the wolf is shed in the spring and summer and sheds out in sheets unlike most dogs
(37) The color of a wolf's pelt can be anywhere from white to black
(38) The wolf uses its hair to communicate anger, dominance and aggression
(39) The wolf's sense of smell is more than 100 times greater than a human
(40) A wolf 'scent rolls' to promote interaction with other pack members
(41) Dominance in a wolf pack is not necessarily established by brawn or direct attack
(42) A wolf 'scent marks' its home range. This serves as messages, and provides warnings
(43) The hierarchy in a wolf pack neutralizes aggression, reduces conflict and promotes social order
(44) There are two hierarchies in a wolf pack, one for females and one for males
(45) Change of rank in a wolf pack is more frequent in lower rank positions
(1) The wolf (Canis lupus ) Order: Carnivore, Family: Canidae
(2) The wolf is the largest in the wild canine family
(3) The coyote evolved separately from the wolf over 500,000 years ago
(4) The wolf has 42 teeth
(5) The wolf has rounded ears
(6) The wolf has a broad heavy muzzle
(7) The wolf has extremely powerful jaws capable of generating 1,500 psi pressure
(8) The wolf has one of the widest ranges of size, shape and color of any mammal in North America
(9) The wolf lives in a pack, family oriented social structure
10) Mating season for the wolf occurs in February and March.
11) The gestation period for the wolf is 63 days
(12) Wolf pups are born in April and May
(13) The average litter size for the wolf is 4 to 7 pups
(14) Litter size for the wolf depends on nutrition factors as well as fitness of the female
(15) Mortality rates for wolf pups can be as high as 50%
(16) Wolves have a vast communication repertoire including scent marks, vocalizations, visual displays, facial and body postures and rituals
(17) Wolves communicate with each other more by harmony and integration rather than by aggression and submission
(18) Wolves are territorial and defend their territory through vocalizations and scent marking
(19) If necessary, wolves will attack other wolf intruders to protect their territory
(20) There are two species of the wolf in North America, the Gray Wolf (Canis lupus ) and the Red Wolf (Canis rufus )
Thanks for the heads up Dianne on those sites....it's always nice to know who your enemy is! Besides I'm always afraid I may have accidentally joined a group like that and that really bothers me so it's always good to know ahead of time. Thank you for your continuous work on here with all the wonderful articles and information on wolves. I keep them printed (if I can) to go back to when writing letters to politicians so I have accurate information on hand. Always good to have something to back up my opinions! I truly do appreciate all the hard work you do in here! Have a wonderful weekend my friends!!
What does it take to raise successful, self-sufficient offspring? A healthy mom with lots of in-house help, says Utah State University researcher Dan MacNulty. While this advice may benefit humans, a recent study by MacNulty and colleagues actually focuses on another group of large, social mammals — namely, wolves.
“Using 14 years of data from the long-term study of wolves in Yellowstone National Park, we examined a number of key traits that allow wolves to overcome environmental stress,” says MacNulty, assistant professor in USU’s Quinney College of Natural Resources. “We discovered mother wolves’ body weight and pack size play a crucial role in enabling pups to survive and thrive from birth to young adulthood.”
With Dan Stahler and Doug Smith of the National Park Service’s Yellowstone Wolf Project, as well as Robert Wayne and Bridgett vonHoldt of the University of California, Los Angeles, MacNulty published findings in the Oct. 9, 2012, online edition of the Journal of Animal Ecology. The study, which stems from a newly established collaboration between the wolf project and USU, was funded by the National Science Foundation, National Park Service and the Yellowstone Park Foundation, along with private donors.
Environmental conditions that impact wolf reproduction, the researchers say, include disease prevalence, especially deadly canine distemper — caused by a contagious virus to which pups are especially vulnerable; resource availability and population density. In addition to body weight and pack size, the researchers examined effects of maternal age, color (gray or black coat) and wolf population size on reproductive success.
“Each of these factors affects reproduction but, overwhelmingly, female body weight and pack size are the main drivers of litter size and pup survival,” says Stahler, the study’s lead author. “Bigger females produce bigger litters; bigger packs are better equipped to hunt and defend pups and resources from competitors.”
Social carnivores, wolves live in territorial, kin-structured packs. Female wolves depend on other adults in the pack to help them provide food for their pups and defend the youngsters from predators; mainly, competing packs of wolves.
“Motherhood is a challenge for any species,” Stahler says, “But the evolution of cooperation in wolf societies is a notable benefit to mother wolves.”
As wolf management in the United States moves from recovery to a new era of conservation, the researchers believe knowledge of reproduction will help managers maintain wolf populations. With the recent de-listing of gray wolves in Wyoming, state managers assume control of the last federally protected group of these animals in the Northern Rockies this fall.
“While these animals are no longer protected under the Endangered Species Act, states are required to maintain a minimum number of wolves and breeding pairs to prevent re-listing,” MacNulty says. “As in Idaho and Montana, Wyoming is legally required to maintain a statewide population of at least 100 wolves, including 10 breeding pairs.”
A breeding pair, he says, is defined as an adult male and female with at least two pups surviving to the end of the calendar year.
He adds the Yellowstone study highlights factors that determine the number of pups surviving to the end of the year, and this information may help state managers meet population objectives.
“Managers could use information on pack size, weight of harvested female wolves, or disease prevalence as indicators of future population growth and set harvest limits accordingly,” MacNulty says.
If pack sizes are small, female wolves are underweight or disease outbreaks occur, he says, managers could reduce harvest to ensure sufficient numbers of breeding pairs. On the other hand, if pack sizes are relatively large, female wolves are at healthy weights and acute diseases are absent, managers can have confidence that current harvest levels are appropriate.
“Biologists and managers have long recognized the resiliency of wolves,” Stahler says. “Our findings point to traits that help explain wolves’ ability to overcome environmental challenges like human exploitation or competition with other wolves.”
While these findings are specific to the unexploited Yellowstone National Park population, they may well represent important biological drivers of reproduction in any wolf population, he says.
“Long-term, detailed studies from wild ecosystems like Yellowstone’s enhance our kno
THE MEANEST ANTI-WOLF SITES:
www.savewesternwildlife.org (they don't consider wolves as wildlife!)
Does no good to contact them--they can't be converted--just spy on their rhetoric and let the pro-wolf movement know of any over-the-top plans or BS that we can counter.
NOTE: Some have blindly joined the Save Western Wildlife site/group, as the name is misleading--actually they are rabid wolf-haters--and want the prey or game animals all to themselves--no predators, particularly wolves!!
If you have accidentally 'liked' this page or joined - please revoke your membership!
Noted. Thanks Dianne
Sharks and Wolves: Separated at Birth? : Wildlife Promise
Kevin - 5 hours ago - blog.nwf.org
Lots of wonderful informative information! Thank you all so much for sharing! I have loved wolves most of my life but it surprises me at how much I am still learning about them. Thank you for all your hard work! I look forward to your posts!
The Southern Rocky Mountain Mountain Wolf was classified as a gray wolf subspecies in 1937 by senior biologist Edward A, Goldman. It was given the Latin name Canis lupus youngi in recognition of Stanley P. Young who worked for the U.S. Government in overseeing extermination of the wolf.
They were found throughout the Rocky Mountain region from Northern Utah and Southern Wyoming, south through Utah and Western Colorado To Northern Arizona and Northern New Mexico. They then became more and more dispersed going west to Central Nevada and as far south as the Providence Mountains in Southern California.
In size, they varied from medium to somewhat large, similar to the Northern Rockie Mountains wolf They were 4 feet to over 5 feet in length, averaging about 90 pounds, though they were found weighing up to 125 pounds. They had light buff colored fur, similar to the Great Plains Wolf.
The Southern Rocky Mountain Wolf officially became extinct in 1935 from excessive hunting, trapping, and poisoning.
The gray wolf has a body that is made to cover long distances in short amounts of time. They have narrow chests and powerful backs that are perfect for and aerodynamic movements. Their paws are padded and large for efficient movement over rough terrain. They also feature webbing between each toe that allows them to move especially well over sandy or snowy surfaces. The coat of the gray wolf features two layers of fur, one that repels dirt and grime and another that insulates the wolf and is water-resistant. Like most canine species, the gray wolf also has a keen sense of smell and keen eyesight.
The gray wolf thrives in a number of different geographical locations around the world. The many names this animal goes by actually refers to the habitat where the wolf lives. Towards the north, gray wolves are known as either tundra or arctic wolves. These are found in areas such as the , northern Canada or the tundra areas of Russia. Timber wolves are found in forests around the world, especially in eastern forests of North America.
Some people have the misconception that the gray wolf is a violent, murderous animal. Yes, the gray wolf is a dangerous carnivore, but it does not attack humans in most situations. However, they have been found to be a menace to livestock and farms. For this reason, humans have hunted wolves to a point where they are at numbers far smaller than they have ever been, and are no longer found in some areas of the world.
The largest species of wolf is the gray wolf, also known as the timber wolf. It is the typical wolf depicted in stories and legends. It is an animal that predates humans and has been in existence since the last ice age. It is a strong and adaptive species that can be found in various climates around the world, ranging from frigid arctic areas to arid deserts. Much of the land these wolves used to occupy has thinned out because of the destruction of the their environment and human involvement.Size
The size of the gray wolf depends greatly on where its habitat is located. Wolves that live in parts of the world that lie on higher latitudes tend to be bigger than those that live closer to the equator. The height of the gray wolf varies between 26 to 38 inches from paw to shoulder. Lengthwise, it measures from 4.5 to 6.4 feet from head to tail. Female gray wolves are typically smaller that their male counterparts and have smaller heads with narrower snouts.
Gray wolves are large canines that closely resemble the domestic . In fact, they are thought to be close relatives to that species. The fur is white to black, and usually falls in the gray ranges as its name suggests. Rarely is the hair one solid color. Instead there are usually patches or patterns of various shades throughout the fur. Gray wolves walk on all fours, have pointed ears, and have a strong and very muscular physique.
Green Land Wolf
The Greenland wolf has been described as a white to pale colored wolf very similar to the Arctic wolf and resides in Greenland. It was classified as a distinct subspecies in 1935 by British zoologist Reginald Innes Pocock.
With that said, there is no available evidence to suggest that the Greenland wolf still exists or ever did. In fact, the validity of the subspecies Canis lupus orion is doubted by many scientists. It seems unlikely that the Greenland wolf has at any time developed subspecies characteristics distinct from its Canadian counterpart. The lighter weight of these wolves in Greenland is very likely due to malnutrition rather than a morphological difference between the Canis lupus orion and high Arctic tundra wolves.
It is generally acknowledged that the Greenland wolves are migrants from Canada (Vibe, 1967), and the documented reports of wolves on the sea ice in both the northern and southern parts of Nares Strait suggest that this migration is frequent and still persists (Dawes, 1978). If the Greenland wolf is an actual subspecies, it is most likely extinct.
Also known as the Brown Wolf, the Canis lupus fuscus was recognized as a gray wolf subspecies by Sir John Richardson, M.D. in 1839.
HABITAT At one time, it could be found along the Cascades, from Southwestern Canada down to Northern California.
CHARACTERISTICS The Cascade Mountain Wolf was similar in size to both the Northern Rocky Mountains Wolf and the Southern Rocky Mountains Wolf. It was of medium size, averaging 3 feet tall, 4 to 5 feet in length, and 80 to 90 pounds. The "fuscus" in the wolf's latin name refers to its greyish-brown coat which occasionally would have a touch of red and/or sprinkles of black.
STATUS Because of government sponsered bounties and the hostility of settlers toward the Cascade Mountain Wolf, it eventually became extinct by 1940.
*COULDN"T FIND A PIC
Your welcome Ila
Nice work! I didn't know there were so many subspecies. Wolves occupied approx. 90% of N. America at one time before they started being wiped out by hunters, ranchers, etc. They are very shy creatures & really prefer to stay away from people. They really have to be pretty hungry to attack livestock, which fall prey to pumas & bears more than they do to wolves.
Excellent and Newsie Thread Dianne and Carlene :-0 19/2
HABITAT It was once found in the greater part of British Columbia, parts of Yukon, Alberta, and southwestern Alaska It crossed territories with the Alexander Archipelago Wolf and the Cascade Mountain Wolf.
CHARACTERISTICS Canis lupus columbianus was one of the larger subspecies of the Gray Wolves in North America. They weighed between 80-150 pounds, and had long coats which were usually black, often mixed with grey, or brown. They measured roughly 60 to 70 inches in length. It had similarities to both the Alaskan Interior Wolf and the Mackenzie Valley Wolf, though it usually measured smaller than both.
DIET The British Columbian wolf fed on hares, birds, deer and other ungulates.
STATUS Hunted to extinction.
Noted and signed current Dianne and Carlene :-0 18/2
It was not until 1943 that zoologist Rudolph Anderson identified the Bernard's Wolf, also known as the Banks Island Wolf, as the subspecies Canis lupus bernardi. An adult male skin and skull of the wolf at the National Museum of Canada had been collected by Peter Bernard. The wolf was named after hunter/explorer/fur trader Peter Bernard and his nephew Joseph Bernard.
HABITAT The Bernard's Wolves reside on Bank's Island in the Northwest Territories of Canada. They were previously widespread in the archipelago Victoria, but were annihilated by excessive hunting.
CHARACTERISTICS They are large wolves, standing up to 4 feet tall and 6 feet long from tip of nose to end of tail. They have long thick white hair with a black stripe down their spine. They can weigh anywhere from 60 to 110 pounds.
STATUS The last Bernard's Wolves seen on Banks Island were in the northwestern regions. During a survey of the southern region of the island taken in March of 1993, no wolves were found, nor were any fresh wolf kills nor wolf tracks seen. The wolves on Victoria Island were killed off between 1918 and 1952.
It was not until 1943 that the Baffin Island wolf was recognized as a distinct subspecies by zoologist Rudolph Anderson. Its trinomial name Canis lupus manningi was taken from zoologist Thomas Henery Manning who had spent a year and a half mapping the island.
HABITAT Baffin Island wolves are found exclusively on Baffin Island and a few small adjacent islands.
CHARACTERISTICS The Baffin Island wolf is the smallest of all arctic wolves. It has a thick white coat which makes it appear larger than it actually is.
DIET Baffin Island wolves are omnivorous creatures and will feed on just about anything if they are hungry enough. However, their major sources of food are lemmings, barren-ground caribou, and the arctic hare. They often hunt either alone or a male and female together.
STATUS The Baffin Island wolf is listed as endangered.
Barbara is just awesome.
Informative and Educational Thread current Dianne and Carlene :-0 2/1
The Alexander Archipelago wolf was classified as a separate subspecies of the gray wolf in 1937 by Edward A. Goldman. Recent taxonomic studies suggest that this subspecies may have evolved from the Great Plains Wolf.
The Alexander Archipelago wolf, also known as the Canis lupus ligoni, is found in coastal southeast Alaska. A large portion of them reside within Alaska's Tongass National Forest. They can be found on the mainland from Dixon Entrance to Yakutat Bay, and on all the major islands in the Alexander Archipelago except Admiralty, Baranof and Chichagof.
These islands are but the tops of submerged coastal mountains having steep rugged shorelines. They are densely forested and have an abundance of wildlife. Many of the wolves travel freely between islands, and their ranges may shift significantly over time. This makes it difficult to accurately keep track of their population. This subspecies of wolf is relatively isolated from other wolves by mountains and water barriers.
These "island wolves" are small wolves with short hair which is usually either black or another rather dark color. They average about 3 1/2 feet long, 2 feet high, weighing 30 to 50 pounds. Taxonomist Goldman described the Alexander Archipelago wolf as being smaller and having shorter, coarser, and darker hair than wolves in the northern and interior.
Alexander Archipelago wolves feed primarily on Sitka black-tailed deer. They will also prey on moose, beaver, mustelids, other small mammals, and birds. Researchers have learned in recent years that some wolf packs also spend a surprising amount of time feeding on salmon.
In southeast Alaska, pups are usually born during the last 2 weeks of April. Dens are usually built 4 to 5 weeks prior to the birth, between the roots of trees, in small caves or crevices in rocks, abandoned beaver lodges, or expanded mammal burrows.
Wolves in Alaska have been under attack since the 1940s. A federal poisoning and aerial shooting campaign began following World War II. By the mid-1950s the government had greatly reduced wolf numbers in much of south central and interior Alaska. While poisoning was banned after statehood in 1959, aerial shooting and bounty payments continued through the 1960s.
After the passage of the Federal Airborne Hunting Act in 1972 and the termination of the bounty, wolf numbers increased. By the mid-1970s hunters demanded state-sponsored wolf control and the Alaska Department of Fish and Game responded with helicopter shooting programs. Considerable public opposition stopped these state-sponsored programs, but land-and-shoot hunting of wolves by private hunters continued through the 1980s into the early 1990s.
The current population of Alexander Archipelago wolves is thought to be between 750 and 1,100.
CLICK ON ONE OF THESE AND HEAR THEM
Lone Howls Example #1
Wimpering Example #1
This post was modified from its original form on 10 Nov, 20:56
Learning the various facts about wolves is a great way to stop the misconceptions about them out there. Here are some fabulous facts that will help you to understand them in a new light.
Wolves very seldom ever attack humans, but there are definitely lots of stories out there about them going after humans in the wild.
The alpha male and beta female are generally the only two in a pack of wolves that will mate.
The entire pack of wolves is responsible for the care of the young. They are born in dens to their mothers and will stay there for the first four weeks of life. The pups only weigh about one pound each at birth.
The average life span of a wolf in the wild is from 6 to 8 years. In captivity they can live up to 16 years.
The home range for a pack of wolves can be from 25 to 1,000 square miles.
They can run up to 35 miles per hour for short periods of time. This can be up to 20 minutes. Most of the time though they are found to move at a slow pace of about 5 miles per hour.
There are 42 teeth in the mouth of a full grown wolf.
They Indians saw the wolf as a very powerful animal and one they had a great deal of respect for.
Wolves shed their coats just like other canines. Generally this will occur in the summer time when the temperatures are warmer and they don’t need it to be as thick.
A wolf has a sense of smell that is 100 times better than that of the average human.
Wolves live in packs that can have up to 20 members in them. They have a very complicated level of social ranking. There is a separate ranking for the males than for the females of a given pack.
The wolf uses its tail in the winter time to help keep its face warm.
Wolves are the only canines that mate once a year instead of twice.
Approximately 1/3 of the life of a wolf will be spend moving around their home range territory. They can roam up to 125 miles in a given day to look for food.
Some people find a wolf as a pet is a great way to have something exotic. They find them to be fun as pups but it is very hard to domesticate a wolf. They will always have their wild instincts in them.
During the winter months, wolves can be found moving around during the day. The rest of the year they are nocturnal.
There are some lone wolves out there that live alone. They don’t scent mark or howl though. They live off of very small animals such as rodents due to the fact that they have to hunt on their own. It isn’t understood why some wolves are alone with most of them belonging to a pack.
When a pair of wolves mate, they will continue to be a pair until one of them dies. In many instances the pair will have many years together, offering a litter of young every year.
Young wolves are ready to go on hunts with the adults when they are about three months old. Generally they won’t be involved with the take down of the prey at that age. It is mostly a learning process for them to observe. It also allows them to take part in eating on their own from the kill site instead of food having to be taken back for them.
Wolves Endangered Many species of wolves continue to be endangered at this point in time. For many, they aren’t nearly as important as some of the other animals out there that are on this same list.
Wolf Hunting The concerns over wolf hunting date back to the 1400’s according to the information that we have records of.
Wolf Research There are other relatives out there in the canine family that wolves are closely related to. They include the coyote.
Wolves and Humans The Indians were in awe of their ability to work as a team when it came to finding food and protecting their own.
Wolves in Culture Yet since the beginning of time the wolf has been found in stories that link them to evil. They are said to be the Hounds of Hell in many of them.
Wolf Habitat Some species of wolves only live in the United States in forests and other areas where animals are plentiful for them to consume due to their dietary needs.
Wolf Feeding You may be surprised to find that they can consume up to 20 pounds of meat in a single feeding.
Wolf Reproduction When it comes to the actual mating, only the lead male and female will actually do so. This is why it is often hard to get the number of wolves to increase.
Wolf Anatomy The body of a wolf allows it to be able to survive in a variety of different locations.
Wolf Communication The howl of the wolf can be heard from miles around. It is the trademark by which these very animals are known.
Wolf Body Language The wolf is one of the best communicators out there when it comes to the use of body language.
Wolf Predators Sometimes fights over food sources can lead to the wolves having enemies that normally wouldn’t be there.
Wolf Social Structure The leader of the pack is the alpha male and his mate is the beta female. Many believe that the social order of a pack is determined by fear and dominance of the one in charge.
Wolf Territorial Behavior and Dispersion It is estimated that at least 10% of the territory of a wolf pack is covered daily. They aren’t idle for very long, making it hard to track where they are actually at.
Wolf Species The Gray Wolf is the one most people are familiar with. They can be all colors and range in size depending on where they happen to reside.
Gray Wolf The Common Wolf is also known as the Gray Wolf. This is the type of wolf that most people are familiar with.
Arctic Wolf No other wolf in the world can offer the same coloring as the Arctic Wolf. It is very unique due to the location where it is found.
Red Wolf The name of the Red Wolf stems from the fact that they can have a reddish coat on them. It is often a cinnamon shade of red.
Indian Wolf The reddish or light brown coloring of the Indian Wolf is part of the reason that many believe it to be a fox when they catch a glimpse of it in the wild.
Himalayan Wolf The Himalayan Wolf is a subspecies of the Gray Wolf. This is a fairly new species to have been identified.
Ethiopian Wolf Due to the physical appearance of the Ethiopian Wolf it is often mistaken for either a fox or a jackal.
Eastern Wolf The Eastern Wolf is a distinct species even though many people mistake it for a subspecies of the Gray Wolf or the Red Wolf.
Wolves are a class of the canine family, and they seem to do very well in the right environment. In fact, they are the largest of all canines. They are meat eaters and can range in size considerably depending on where they live. Some of them are only about 50 pounds full grown while others can be up to 200 pounds. They can range in size from 4 ½ feet to 6 feet. Such a measurement is from the tip of the nose to the end of the tail.
They have long gotten a bad reputation out there in the wild. They are very intelligent animals that live in groups that are known as packs. They have thick fur to help them survive in a variety of climates. They are found to live in many places throughout the Northern Hemisphere. However, the amount of roaming space that they have continues to get smaller all the time.
Wolves live in small groups that are called packs. They can have from 6 to 20 members in them at a time. They have a very large range that they cover, which can span up to 15 miles. They hunt as a group which makes it possible for them to take down large prey such as moose and elk. This type of kill helps to ensure there is plenty of food to go around for the entire pack.
Other than hunting to eat, wolves are usually not aggressive. However, they will fight other animals and even other wolves in order to protect their pack. This is where the stories often come in of wolves being violent killers. Right now the biggest threat is to them and not to other animals or humans. The reduction of their habitat has created a great deal of hardship for the wolves.
The average lifespan of a wolf in the wild is from 6 to 8 years. However, in captivity they can live up to 16 years. They don’t seem to have a problem adjusting to life in captivity. Most of the locations where they are kept try to keep the habitat as natural as they possibly can for them. It is illegal in many areas to sell the pelts of the wolf. However, they were once worth a great deal of money and some still circulate on the black market.
It may surprise you to learn that in the United States they were almost hunted to the point of extinction. Breeding programs with the Red Wolves have allowed them to start to repopulate. At one point in the 1980’s there were wiped out in the wild, with those remaining only in captivity. Through programs to introduce them to new environments they now live in North Carolina. Approximately 100 of them are found there at this point in time.
Today may species of wolves are considered to be endangered. In some areas they have been protected in order to help reduce the risk of them becoming extinct. There have been efforts in Colorado and other states to reintroduce certain species of wolves to given locations. So far those programs have been successful. However, it may not be enough to help get these animals off the list of endangered species any time soon.
Wolves have a very complex social structure that has been carefully studied. There is a different hierarchy for both the males and the females that belong to it. Contrary to popular belief, there isn’t constant fighting within a pack to get to the top of the rankings. Instead this type of social structure actually helps to keep the focus on survival for the entire pack.