PS~ For our new members- you can guess only 1[one] letter before I answer- once I do, you can guess another. Thanks, Have a great day!
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
OK - I'll go with an E Nyack.
_ _ _ _ _ E _ _ _ _ _
A for me. 2 more days guessing then it's the knife.
E, T, S, A
A _ _ _ _ E _ _ A _ _
You must be getting nervous, George. I probably would be, too. I think you will be suprised how quickly 6 weeks will pass, especially with some good pain medicine! Say hello to Fred for me
This post was modified from its original form on 16 Feb, 16:46
N is for... No...lol
E, T, S, A, N
A _ _ _ _ E _ _ A _ _
Could I have a C please???
We have a new member Sa FullMoon, pleased to see you Sa.
Hello to George and Fred.
R please Nyack.
E, T, S, A, N, C, R
A _ _ R _ E _ _ A R _
HELLO! LETTER M PLEASE
E, T, S, A, N, C, R, M, L
A M _ R L E _ _ A R _
This post was modified from its original form on 17 Feb, 10:27
Help Save the Amur Leopard
The Amur leopard is also known as the Far Eastern leopard, Korean leopard, and Manchurian leopard.
Amur leopards differ from other subspecies by a thick coat. They show the strongest and most consistent divergence in pattern. Leopards from the Amur river basin, the mountains of north-eastern China and the Korean peninsula have pale cream-colored coats, particularly in winter. Rosettes on the flanks are 5 × 5 cm (2.0 × 2.0 in) large and widely spaced, up to 2.5 cm (0.98 in), with thick, unbroken rings and darkened centers.
Their coat is fairly soft with long and dense hair. The length of hair on the back is 20–25 mm (0.79–0.98 in) in summer and 50 mm (2.0 in) in winter. The winter coat varies from fairly light yellow to dense yellowish-red with a golden tinge or rusty-reddish-yellow. The summer pelage is brighter with more vivid coloration pattern. They are rather small in size and fall within the range of variation in linear measurement of the species. Measurement of six males range from 107 to 136 cm (42 to 54 in) with a tail length of 82 to 90 cm (32 to 35 in) and a shoulder height of 64 to 78 cm (25 to 31 in). In weight males range from 32.2–48 kg (71–110 lb), and females from 25–42.5 kg (55–94 lb).
Tigers can eliminate leopards if densities of large and medium-sized prey species are low. Competition between both predators supposedly decreases in summer, when small prey species are more available. In winter conditions are less favorable for leopards, and the extent of trophic niche overlap with that of Amur tigers probably reaches its peak.
Poaching of leopards forms a main threat for the leopards' survival, and there are indications that the problem is growing. In 14 months from February 2002 to April 2003, seven skins or part of skins were confiscated, six in Russia and one in China. Leopards are most often killed by local Russians from small villages in and around the leopard habitat. Most of these villagers hunt entirely illegally; they have no licenses for hunting nor for their guns, and they are not members of one of the local hunting leases. Many live close to protected areas where no hunting is allowed and where it is even illegal to take a gun or dog into the forest.
Human induced fires are a main threat to the survival of the Amur leopard. Setting fire to fields is to a large extent simply a habit. Some fires are started for a particular purpose such as improving fertility for grazing, killing ticks and other insects, making scrap metals visible so that they can be easily collected, culling vegetation along train tracks, and stimulating fern growth since young ferns are sold in shops, served in restaurants and also exported to China as a popular dish. Surveys using satellite images and GIS techniques revealed that on average 19% of south-west Primorye burns annually, and a total of 46% burned at least once during the six years. Due to a long and frequent fire history, much of the land in south-west Primorye has been converted to permanent grasslands. These frequent fires cause degradation of suitable leopard habitat into unsuitable habitat. Repeated fires have created open “savannah” landscapes that leopards seem to avoid, again probably because of low ungulate densities.
A number of plans for economic activities in south-west Primorye were developed that posed a serious threat to the leopard’s survival. A plan to build an oil pipeline from central Siberia through Primorye to the coast of the Sea of Japan has been shelved. A plan for an open pit coal mine in the heart of the leopard range was not carried out following pressure from environmentalists and the Ministry of Natural Resources. The strategic location of south-west Primorye, close to the main population centres of Primorski Krai, the Japanese Sea and the borders of Korea and China, makes it more attractive for economic activities including transport, industries, tourism and development of infrastructure.
An acute problem is potential inbreeding, and that the remaining population could disappear as a result of genetic degeneration, even without direct human influence. The levels of diversity are remarkably low, indicative of a history of inbreeding in the population for several generations. Such levels of genetic reduction have been associated with severe reproductive and congenital abnormalities that impede the health, survival and reproduction of some but not all genetically diminished small populations. Cub survival has been declining from 1.9 cubs per one female in 1973 to 1.7 in 1984 and 1.0 in 1991. Besides a decline in natural replacement, there is a high probability of mortality for all age groups as a result of certain diseases or direct human impact.
IN THE MEDIA
In 2009, the World Wide Fund for Nature created an advertisement asking people to adopt one of the few Amur leopards left in an attempt to help conserve them. The campaign is ongoing, with a new advertisement created in 2011 and broadcast on some TV stations, including E4 (channel).
The Animal Planet documentary, The Last Leopard (2008) is about the plight of Amur leopards in Russia. The television series "Wild Russia" showed a quick glimpse into the life of the Amur leopard. A female Amur leopard and her cub were featured on Planet Earth episodes "From Pole to Pole" and "Seasonal Forests". The female's name is "Skrytnaya", which means 'The secretive one'. The male cub died at the age of around 18 months; he was the result of inbreeding - the cub's sire was also Skrytnaya's sire.
Thank you Nyack, love this Leopard!
Already signed Nyack.
Congrats Brenda! I loooove these leopards! Beautiful!!
Noted and Signed, Thanx Nyack