SINCE WE ALWAYS HAVE NEW MEMBERS - HERE ARE THE RULES - YOU CAN ONLY GUESS 1X BEFORE NYACK COMES BACK WITH THE ANSWERS AS TO WHICH LETTERS ARE CORRECT.
HOWEVER IF YOU REALLY THINK YOU KNOW THE ANSWER - YOU CAN GUESS - BUT PLEASE DON'T GUESS UNLESS YOU ARE PRETTY SURE - IT MESSES THINGS UP IF YOU GUESS PART OF IT AND NOT ALL OF IT - THEN I NEVER KNEW WHAT LETTERS TO TAKE OFF ETC. HOPE THAT MAKES SENSE!
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
T please Nyack.
hi there Brenda! no T
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Hi everyone how about U please
How about a o, Please
T, E, A, U, O, R
_ A _ _ _ _ _ _ A _ R U _
How about L please
T, E, A, U, O, R, L
_ A _ _ _ _ _ _ A L R U _
W ??? Please ?
T, E, A, U, O, R, L, W
_ A _ _ _ _ _ WA L R U _
- 108 days ago - thepetitionsite.com
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous circumpolar distribution in the Arctic Ocean and sub-Arctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. The walrus is the only living species in the Odobenidae family and Odobenus genus. It is subdivided into three subspecies:
the Atlantic walrus (O. rosmarus rosmarus) which lives in the Atlantic Ocean,
the Pacific walrus (O. rosmarus divergens) which lives in the Pacific Ocean, and
O. rosmarus laptevi, which lives in the Laptev Sea.
The walrus is easily recognized by its prominent tusks, whiskers and great bulk. Adult Pacific males can weigh more than 1,700 kilograms (3,700 lb) and, among pinnipeds, are exceeded in size only by the two species of elephant seals. It resides primarily in shallow oceanic shelf habitat, spending a significant proportion of its life on sea ice in pursuit of its preferred diet of benthic bivalve mollusks. It is a relatively long-lived, social animal and is considered a keystone species in Arctic marine ecosystems.
This post was modified from its original form on 28 Mar, 13:49
The walrus has played a prominent role in the cultures of many indigenous Arctic peoples, who have hunted the walrus for its meat, fat, skin, tusks and bone. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, the walrus was the object of heavy commercial exploitation for blubber and ivory and its numbers declined rapidly. Its global population has since rebounded, though the Atlantic and Laptev populations remain fragmented and at historically depressed levels.
Walruses live to about 20–30 years old in the wild. The males reach sexual maturity as early as 7 years, but do not typically mate until fully developed around 15 years of age. They rut from January through April, decreasing their food intake dramatically. The females begin ovulating as soon as 4–6 years old.The females are polyestrous, coming into heat in late summer and also around February, yet the males are fertile only around February; the potential fertility of this second period is unknown. Breeding occurs from January to March, peaking in February. Males aggregate in the water around ice-bound groups of estrous females and engage in competitive vocal displays. The females join them and copulate in the water.
Gestation lasts 15 to 16 months. The first 3 to 4 months are spent with the blastula in suspended development before it implants itself in the placenta. This strategy of delayed implantation, common among pinnipeds, presumably evolved to optimize both the mating season and the birthing season, determined by ecological conditions that promote newborn survival. Calves are born during the spring migration, from April to June. They weigh 45–75 kg (99–170 lb) at birth and are able to swim. The mothers nurse for over a year before weaning, but the young can spend up to 3 to 5 years with the mothers. Because ovulation is suppressed until the calf is weaned, females give birth at most every two years, leaving the walrus with the lowest reproductive rate of any pinniped.
The rest of the year (late summer and fall) the walrus tends to form massive aggregations of tens of thousands of individuals on rocky beaches or outcrops. The migration between the ice and the beach can be long distance and dramatic. In late spring and summer, for example, several hundred thousand Pacific Walruses migrate from the Bering sea into the Chukchi sea through the relatively narrow Bering Strait.
There were roughly 200,000 Pacific Walruses according to the most recent (1990) census-based estimate.
In the 18th and 19th centuries, the walrus was heavily exploited by American and European sealers and whalers, leading to the near extirpation of the Atlantic population. Commercial walrus harvesting is now outlawed throughout its range, although Chukchi, Yupik and Inuit peoples, continue to kill small numbers towards the end of each summer.
Traditional hunters used all parts of the walrus. The meat, often preserved, is an important winter nutrition source; the flippers are fermented and stored as a delicacy until spring; tusks and bone were historically used for tools as well as material for handicrafts; the oil was rendered for warmth and light; the tough hide made rope and house and boat coverings; the intestines and gut linings made waterproof parkas; etc. While some of these uses have faded with access to alternative technologies, walrus meat remains an important part of local diets, and tusk carving and engraving remain a vital art form.
Walrus hunts are regulated by resource managers in Russia, the United States, Canada and Denmark and representatives of the respective hunting communities. An estimated 4–7,000 Pacific Walruses are harvested in Alaska and Russia, including a significant portion (approx. 42%) of struck and lost animals. Several hundred are removed annually around Greenland. The sustainability of these levels of harvest is difficult to determine given uncertain population estimates and parameters such as fecundity and mortality.
The effects of global climate change are another element of concern. The extent and thickness of the pack ice has reached unusually low levels in several recent years. The walrus relies on this ice while giving birth and aggregating in the reproductive period. Thinner pack ice over the Bering Sea has reduced the amount of resting habitat near optimal feeding grounds. This more widely separates lactating females from their calves, increasing nutritional stress for the young and lower reproductive rates. Reduced coastal sea ice has also been implicated in the increase of stampeding deaths crowding the shorelines of the Chukchi Sea between eastern Russia and western Alaska. However, there is insufficient climate data to make reliable predictions on population trends.
Currently, two of the three walrus subspecies are listed as "least-concern" by the IUCN, while the third is "data deficient". The Pacific Walrus is not listed as "depleted" according to the Marine Mammal Protection Act nor as "threatened" or "endangered" under the Endangered Species Act. The Russian Atlantic and Laptev Sea populations are classified as Category 2 (decreasing) and Category 3 (rare) in the Russian Red Book. Global trade in walrus ivory is restricted according to a CITES Appendix 3 listing.
- List Pacific Walrus under the Endangered Species Act - The Petition ...
- Between 10000 and 20000 walruses have come ashore in northwest Alaska because the sea ice they usually lie on has melt (1584 signatures on petition)
- Pacific Walruses Suffer as Sea Ice Melts - The Petition Site
- Melting sea ice is threatening populations of Pacific walrus. Act now! (2255 signatures on petition)
- Protection of Pacific Walrus Under the Endangered Species Ac ...
- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service today announced that a petition to protect the Pacific walrus (Odobenus rosmarus divergens) under the Endangered Species ...
- List Pacific Walrus under the Endangered Species Act ! PLEAS ...
- Dec 11, 2011 ... Between 10000 and 20000 walruses have come ashore in northwest Alaska because the sea ice they usually lie on has melted. No one has ...
- Decision on endangered listing for Pacific walrus coming soo ...
- Feb 2, 2011 ... A spokesman for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service says the agency is waiting for a publication date from the Federal Register before ...
- The Next Polar Bear: Pacific Walrus - Care2 News Network
- The Center for Biological Diversity has filed a scientific petition with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to request that the Pacific Walrus be added to the list of ...
- Melting Ice Drives Thousands of Walruses To Shore | Care2 Causes
- Aug 19, 2011 ... Thousands of Pacific walrus herds are being forced to haul themselves onto beaches in the area because of a change in melting sea ice.
- Global warming may be harming Pacific walrus - Care2 News Network
- Oct 4, 2010 ... Move over, polar bear. The Pacific walrus may be the new icon of global warming .Like polar bears, walruses are dependent on floating sea ice ...
- Pacific Walruses Suffer as Sea Ice Melts ! TAKE ACTION ! - Care2 ...
- The Pacific walrus is considered by scientists and wildlife organizations as one of the ten most threatened species in 2010. Similar to the polar bear, walruses ...
- Will the Walrus Become Extinct Too? | Care2 Causes
- Oct 29, 2010 ...
Congratulations John I knew the last word was Walrus, but couldn't figure out the first Noted and signed petition Nyac :-0 and thanx for all the informative info
Since there are just three species of walrus, it was easy to guess which one would solve the puzzle. The three are Atlantic walrus, the Pacific walrus and the Laptev walrus.
Already signed Nyack. thanks for the information.
Well done John. All petitions signed. Thanks Nyack