SINCE WE ALWAYS HAVE NEW MEMBERS - HERE ARE THE RULES - YOU CAN ONLY GUESS 1X BEFORE NYACK COMES BACK WITH THE ANSWERS AS TO WHICH LETTERS ARE CORRECT.
HOWEVER IF YOU REALLY THINK YOU KNOW THE ANSWER - YOU CAN GUESS - BUT PLEASE DON'T GUESS UNLESS YOU ARE PRETTY SURE - IT MESSES THINGS UP IF YOU GUESS PART OF IT AND NOT ALL OF IT - THEN I NEVER KNEW WHAT LETTERS TO TAKE OFF ETC. HOPE THAT MAKES SENSE!
This time, the scientific name, and the common name- HAVE FUN!
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
" _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ "
Hi Nyack.....T please.
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ T _ _
" _ _ _ T _ _ _ _ _ _ "
GOOD MORNING, HAVE ALL A NICE SUNDAY.LETTER A PLEASE
Hi Nyack and Brenda how about A
Barb - ask for another letter - Ana already asked for an A......
I will ask for an I.....
Hi Ana and Barbara..... R please Nyack.
T, A, I, R
_ A _ I _ _ _ _ _ _ A R _ T _ _
" A R _ T I _ _ _ _ _ "
Ohh! how about C ?
Hi, everyone. I'd like an E please, Nyack. Thanks.
L please Nyack
T, A, I, R, C, E, L
C A _ I _ L _ _ _ _ A R C T _ _
" A R C T I C _ _ L _ "
I think I got it!
Canis Lupus Arctos
Cher - 30 days ago - thepetitionsite.com
HABITAT and DISTRUBUTION
The arctic wolf inhabits the Canadian Arctic and the islands, parts of Alaska and northern part of Greenland. Their habitat extends from 70° North latitude and higher. They have lived in North America for more than two million years When they find a den, they make a couple of chambers for food and young. The arctic wolf is the only subspecies of the Gray Wolf that still can be found over the whole of its original range, largely because, in their natural habitat, they rarely encounter humans. The arctic wolf is also the only subspecies of wolf which is not threatened - their remote home means that they are relatively safe from man's activities, both in terms of hunting and habitat destruction.
Their habitat is extremely harsh and remote, and few scientists venture into that world during the long, dark winter – even the vast majority of Inuit live further south than the arctic wolf. As a result, the details of their lives through much of the year are virtually unknown.
The arctic wolf can withstand the arctic weather, with the help in their thoroughly insulated fur. They can survive in sub-zero temperatures for years, in absolute darkness for five months per year, and without food for weeks. Arctic Wolves usually travel in packs of 2 to 20. They live in small family groups: a breeding pair (alpha male and female) and their pups. The pack works together to feed and care for their pups. Lone arctic wolves are young males that have left their pack to seek their own territories. They avoid other wolves, unless they are able to mate. Having found an abandoned territory, a lone arctic wolf will claim it by marking the territory with its scent, then gather other lone wolves into its pack. When the female is pregnant, she leaves the pack to dig a den to raise her pups. If the ice is too thick, she will move to a den or cave.
Like all wolves, arctic wolves hunt in packs, preying mainly on caribou and muskoxen, but also arctic hares, seals, ptarmigan, lemmings, and smaller animals such as waterfowl. Due to the scarcity of prey, they roam large areas, up to 2,600 km2 (1,000 sq mi), and follow migrating caribou south during the winter, for a food source. They are not fast runners, instead relying on stamina to take down prey.
Adult wolves have 42 teeth, their main weapon in hunting. They swallow food in large chunks, barely chewing it. They eat all of their prey, including the bones. Wolves can eat up to 20 pounds (9 kg) of meat at one meal. When they return from the hunt, wolves regurgitate some of the food for the hungry pups.[
Great pictures Nyack! Thank you.
Congratulations Lynn Already signed the petition and noted some of the information :-0 Thanx Nyack Beautiful Animals ) ) )
Congratulations Lynn. Petition previously signed. Thanks Nyack
Thanks, everyone. Nyack, read the information and signed the petition. Gorgeous animal!