Good Morning Nyack A please
Good afternoon Nyack and Barbara.
Hi Nyack, Barbara and Brenda!
Hi Betty,Brenda, and Nyack How about an I Please
Hello- Hope you are having a nice weekend!
A, T, E, I
E _ _ A _ I A _ _ _ _ _
how about an "N" please?
Hi, everyone! Have a great weekend, all. Nyack, may I have an R, please?
my I have an o?
Try Again, Betty!
A, T, E, I, N, R, O
E _ R A _ I A N _ O _ _
Cher - 21 hours ago - thepetitionsite.com
Say now... Dont be sad! Eurasian Lynx was an EXCELLENT guess!- I did the Iberian Lynx here some time ago- so I went with the wolf this time
Cher - 1 hour ago - thepetitionsite.com
The Eurasian Wolf (Canis lupus lupus), also known as the European, Common, or Forest Wolf, is a subspecies of gray wolf which has the largest range among wolf subspecies and is the most common in Europe and Asia, ranging through Mongolia, China, Russia, Scandinavia, Western Europe and the Himalayan Mountains. It can be seen on Northwestern Turkey, near the Balkan border. Compared to their North American cousins, Eurasian wolves tend to have longer, more highly placed ears, narrower heads, more slender loins and coarser, tawnier coloured fur. Compared to Indian wolves, Eurasian wolves are larger, and have longer, broader skulls. In Europe, wolves rarely form large packs like in North America, as their lives are more strongly influenced by human activities. Because of this, Eurasian wolves tend to be more adaptable than North American wolves in the face of human expansion.
Thank you, Nyack. I had just noted Cher's news and signed the petition regarding the wolves in Finland yesterday. So, it did cross my mind that Eurasian wolf could be the answer here. However -- the lynx has always been one of my favorite cats! In a toss-up between the two -- well, I let the lynx win!
In describing North American wolves, John Richardson used European wolves as a basis for comparison, summarising the differences between the two forms as so:
[The European wolf's] head is narrower, and tapers gradually to form the nose, which is produced on the same plane with the forehead. Its ears are higher and somewhat nearer to each other ; their length exceeds the distance between the auditory opening and the eye. Its loins are more slender, its legs longer, feet narrower, and its tail is more thinly clothed with fur. The shorter ears, broader forehead, and thicker muzzle of the American Wolf, with the bushiness of the hair behind the cheek, give it a physiognomy more like the social visage of an Esquimaux dog than the sneaking aspect of a European Wolf.
The size of Eurasian wolves is subject to geographic variation with animals in Russia and Scandinavia being larger and bulkier than those residing in Western Europe, having been compared by Theodore Roosevelt to the large wolves of north-western Montana and Washington. Adults from Russia measure 105–160 cm in length, 80–85 cm in shoulder height and weigh on average 32–50 kg (70.5-110 lbs), with a maximum weight of 69–80 kg (152-176 lbs). One of the largest on record was killed after World War II in the Kobelyakski Area of the Poltavskij Region in the Ukrainian SSR, and weighed 86 kilograms (190 lb). Larger weights of 92–96 kg (202.8-211.6 lbs) have been recorded in Ukraine, though the circumstances under which these latter animals were weighed are not known. Although similar in size to central Russian wolves, Swedish and Norwegian wolves tend to be more heavily built with deeper shoulders.One wolf killed in Romania was recorded to have weighed 72 kilograms (158 pounds). In Italian wolves, excepting the tail, body length ranges between 110–148 cm, while shoulder height is 50–70 cm. Males weigh between 25–35 kg (55-77 lbs) and rarely 45 kg (99 lbs).The now extinct British wolves are known to have reached similar sizes to Arctic wolves.
The fur is generally coarser than that of American wolves, with less soft wool intermixed with it, and the mane is much more pronounced. The summer fur is a mix of ocherous and rusty ocherous tones with light grey. The guard hairs are tipped with black, and are especially pronounced on the back, forming a dark stripe running down the spine. The flanks and the outer side of the legs are white. The muzzle is pale-ocherous grey, while the circumference of the lips and lower cheeks are white. The neck is ocherous with black-tipped fur on the upper side. The winter fur is generally brighter in colour, due to the more prominent underfur. Ocherous tones are less pronounced, giving way to smoky grey tones. The guard hairs of the shoulder measure 90 mm, but can reach 110–130 mm. Wolves in Southern Europe tend to be more richly coloured than their northern relatives.Black coloured wolves (which result from wolf-dog hybridisation) are rarer in Eurasia than in North America due to wide spread reduction in wolf numbers preventing wolves from interacting with dogs, though currently 20-25% of Italy's wolf population is composed of black animals. White forms are much rarer in Eurasia than in North America, and are typically mere cases of albinism.
Because of widespread habitat reduction and displacement of large prey, European wolf packs are usually smaller than North American ones, and generally form territorial ranges of 100–500 km², as opposed to North American packs whose territories encompass 80-2,500 km². Because of their longer association with urban civilisations, Eurasian wolves tend to be more adaptable than North American wolves in the face of human expansion; Southern European wolves successfully live in areas with much higher human densities than what North American wolves will tolerate.
Unlike wolves in North America, many Eurasian wolf populations are forced to subsist largely on livestock and garbage in areas with dense human activity, though wild ungulates such as moose, red deer, roe deer and wild boar are still important food sources in Russia and the more mountainous regions of Eastern Europe. Other prey species include reindeer, mouflon, wisent, saiga, ibex, chamois, mountain goats, fallow deer and musk deer.
In Scandinavia, moose are their most frequent prey in forested areas, while roe deer predominate in agricultural lands. Wild reindeer are the primary food source for wolves living in the tundra regions of Siberia, while moose are targeted in the taiga zones. Wild boar are an important prey item for wolves in the Kyzyl-Agash Reserve near the Caspian Sea, southern Spain and the Apennines in Italy, constituting 12-52% of their dietary intake in the latter area. In the Białowieża Forest, wolves primarily feed on red deer; 75% of red deer mortality there was attributed to wolf predation. Mouflon and chamois are the most frequent prey in France's Mercantour National Park. In northern Finland, wolves subsist largely on domesticated reindeer herds. In northwestern Spain, they feed almost entirely on livestock.
POPULATIONS and THREATS
With the exception of Great Britain and Ireland, wolves were widespread in Europe during the 18th century. Wolves were exterminated from all central and northern European countries during the 19th century and the post World War II period. Remnant populations remain in Portugal, Spain, Italy, Greece and Finland, though Eurasian wolves have been recovering naturally in several parts of Europe; recolonising France, Germany, Sweden and Norway. The largest populations now occur in eastern Europe, primarily in Romania, the Balkans and Poland.
Wolf populations generally seem to be stable or increasing in most, but not all, Bern Convention nations. Limiting factors in member nations include a lack of acceptance of wolves (particularly in areas where they have made a comeback) due to concerns on livestock and dog predation and competition with hunters. Although properly regulated wolf harvests and control have been largely accepted as compatible with maintaining wolf numbers to economically acceptable levels, overhunting and poaching are recognised as the main limiting factor in European wolf populations.With the exception of Russia, European wolf populations number 18,000-25,000.
Way to go, Betty!! Nyack, I signed the petition and noted the information about this gorgeous animal. Thanks so much!
Signed on 27th, beautiful animals. Thanks Nyack.
Petition signed. It is so sad to hear that some animals only number in the few hundreds & yet seem to be hunted & will be destroyed until we have not animals remaining. Mankind does not seem to care what it destroys.
Applause for Betty. And petition signed. #709
There's fascinating packs of wolves in Northern BC's Great Bear Rainforest which lives on wild salmon and even use ancient First Nation's Fish traps to catch a meal. There's a photo of one member of the pack, Amber Eyes, on my profile page.
The numbers of these wolves in Finland verge on extinction it seems to me. Wolves have a history of persecution based on misunderstanding their very important role in the ecosystem.
Nyack, hat's off to you for your Hangman game It takes a lot of your time I'm sure but is so informative and the way you match it with information about the animal and a petition is very clever. THANKS SO MUCH!!!
Congratulations Betty Already signed and noted Info. Nyack :-0