Fun is just what I need. Shoulder and hip pain are giving me grief and not much sleep.
So, F for fun, P for pain, G for grief or S for sleep?
Has to be F
How about a "T" please?
George, I have chronic back pain so I can relate. I hope your pain eases soon.
Nyack, may I have an E, please?
I'm sending stronnnng healing ju-ju to George and Lynn! Could I please have an N, please, Nyack???
Hope everyone feels better soon- a glass of wine might help.. unless you are on medications
F, T, E, N
N _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ N _ N _ _
"_ _ _ N _ N _ _ _ _ _ N"
Wish I could. I'm on too many meds. A please - for alcohol.
F, T, E, N, A
N _ _ A _ _ _ _ _ A _ N A N _ _
"_ A _ N A N _ _ _ _ _ N"
This post was modified from its original form on 30 Jul, 22:30
I think next I would like to try....an I please!! Some flowers to cheer up George...
F, T, E, N, A, I
N _ _ A _ _ _ _ _ A I N A N _ _
"_ A I N A N _ I _ _ _ N"
B please Nyack.
F, T, E, N, A, I, B
N _ _ A _ _ _ _ _ A I N A N _ _
"_ A I N A N _ I B B _ N"
I'll guess a C.
This was hard to guess!!
Nomascus Hainanus.....Hainan Gibbon.
(I just found and signed the petition.)
(I'm sure Nyack will be coming in with this and more interesting information on the Hainan Gibbons soon.)
Congratulaions Brenda Good Job!!! The only name I recognize is Gibbon Lol...Will wait for Petition and Photos Nyack
Thank you Betty!
Ginger - 4 hours ago - thepetitionsite.com
Gibbons are apes in the family Hylobatidae ( //). The family is divided into four genera based on their diploid chromosome number: Hylobates (44), Hoolock (38), Nomascus (52), and Symphalangus (50). The extinct Bunopithecus sericus is a gibbon or gibbon-like ape which, until recently, was thought to be closely related to the hoolock gibbons.Gibbons occur in tropical and subtropical rainforests from northeast India to Indonesia and north to southern China, including the islands of Sumatra, Borneo and Java.
Also called the lesser apes, gibbons differ from great apes (chimpanzees, gorillas, orangutans and humans) in being smaller, exhibiting low sexual dimorphism, in not making nests, and in certain anatomical details in which they superficially more closely resemble monkeys than great apes do. Gibbons also display pair-bonding, unlike most of the great apes. Gibbons are masters of their primary mode of locomotion, brachiation, swinging from branch to branch for distances of up to 15 m (50 ft), at speeds as high as 56 km/h (35 mph). They can also make leaps of up to 8 m (26 ft), and walk bipedally with their arms raised for balance. They are the fastest and most agile of all tree-dwelling, non-flying mammals.
Depending on species and gender, gibbons' fur coloration varies from dark to light brown shades, and anywhere between black and white. It is rare to see a completely white gibbon.
Gibbon species include the siamang, the white-handed or lar gibbon, and the hoolock gibbons. The siamang, which is the largest of the 16 species, is distinguished by having two fingers on each foot stuck together, hence the generic and species names Symphalangus and syndactylus.
The dating of the evolution of these genera has been difficult The best current estimates place Nomascus diverging from the other genera about 8 million years ago (Mya), and Symphalangus and Hylobates diverging at 7 Mya. At the species level, Hylobates pileatus diverged from H. lar and H. agilis at 3.9 Mya, and H. lar and H. agilis separated at 3.3 Mya.
Family Hylobatidae: gibbons
- Genus Hylobates: dwarf gibbons
- Lar gibbon or white-handed gibbon, H. lar
- Bornean white-bearded gibbon, H. albibarbis
- Agile gibbon or black-handed gibbon, H. agilis
- Müller's Bornean gibbon, H. muelleri
- Silvery gibbon, H. moloch
- Pileated gibbon or capped gibbon, H. pileatus
- Kloss's gibbon, Mentawai gibbon or bilou, H. klossii
- Genus Hoolock
- Genus Symphalangus
- Siamang, S. syndactylus
- Genus Nomascus: crested gibbons
- Northern buffed-cheeked gibbon, N. annamensis
- Concolor or black crested gibbon, N. concolor
- N. c. concolor
- N. c. lu
- N. c. jingdongensis
- N. c. furvogaster
- Eastern black crested gibbon or Cao Vit black crested gibbon, N. nasutus
- Hainan black crested gibbon, N. hainanus
- Northern white-cheeked gibbon, N. leucogenys
- Southern white-cheeked gibbon, N. siki
- Yellow-cheeked gibbon, N. gabriellae
- Genus Hylobates: dwarf gibbons
Hainan gibbon (Nomascus hainanus), found only on Hainan Island off the coast of China, is considered to be the most endangered known primate. There are approximately 20 individuals left on the island! Also nearly extinct is the Eastern black gibbon (Nomascus nasutus), of NE Vietnam, east of the Red River and southern China. There are approximately 110 of this gibbon species left, making these two gibbon species the rarest primates on earth.
Several gibbon species are threatened by imminent extinction in the very near future. Gibbons not only include the most endangered apes but also the most endangered primate species of the world. The main reasons for this are habitat loss and degradation, hunting and illegal trade. Preservation of the tropical forest is imperative to gibbon survival - if it disappears, so do the gibbons. In China, for instance, the gibbons have already lost 99% of their habitat. In addition, they are hunted for food and for use in local medicine. Also, the illegal pet trade is thriving across the whole of Southeast Asia. Young gibbons are popular pets, but in order to obtain a young animal, its mother must be shot down from the tree tops. Often both mother and infant are killed in this process.
There are some protected forest areas, but often they are poorly managed and wildlife laws are not enforced effectively. Rural poverty and lack of awareness of the threats facing the gibbons and their forests are additional causes for inadequate gibbon protection. Lack of information is not just a local problem - the threats faced by the gibbons are largely unknown on an international level. Their current status is extremely alarming (see below), for example the rarest species of ape in the world is the Hainan crested gibbon, of which there are less than 20 individuals remaining.
The Hainan gibbon, Nomascus hainanus, is the world’s rarest ape and one of world’s most endangered mammal species. ZSL-UCL PhD student, Jessica Bryant is working to enhance our understanding of Hainan gibbons and improve our conservation efforts for them.
Current population estimates indicate that only one wild population of approximately 23-25 Hainan gibbon individuals now remain. This last surviving population is confined to the extremely limited area of remaining habitat within Bawangling National Nature Reserve, in western Hainan Island, China. There are no known Hainan gibbons in captivity and no other known wild populations in Hainan or elsewhere in China.
This Critically Endangered (IUCN) species has had international legal protection since 2003, and been a Class I Nationally Protected Species under the Chinese Wildlife Protection Law since 1989. Bawangling National Nature Reserve was established in 1980 and expanded in 2003.
These protective measures have focused on protecting Hainan gibbons from recognised threats, such as habitat clearance and poaching. Despite these measures, however, the last Hainan gibbon population has show extremely limited growth over the last 30 years.
The extinction of the Hainan gibbon would represent the first known ape extinction in over 12,000 years (i.e. the Holocene). Unfortunately, at present very little is known about this elusive species. Such a severely limited evidence base is constraining proactive conservation work for the few remaining Hainan gibbons.
Critical conservation research
Young gibbons are born golden, like their mothers, turn black as juveniles until they reach sexual maturity and adult females turn golden again. ZSL PhD student, Jessica Bryant aims to address this knowledge gap. By enhancing our understanding of the Hainan gibbon, she hopes to pave the way for better conservation efforts for them. Jessica is working on the ground in Hainan with the Bawangling National Nature Reserve Management Office and Hong Kong-based NGO Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden to gather new data on the species.
Her work focuses on assessing the spatial requirements and resource use of the species and investigating the last remaining population’s genetic health, including the relatedness between individuals. Through this work, Jessica aims to provide vital insights that will directly inform and improve conservation planning for the species in Bawangling.
Signed, beautiful pictures thanks Nyack.
Wonderful pictures and noted the info Also signed ) )
Congratulations, Brenda! Beautiful pictures and wonderful information, Nyack. Signed the petition, also.
Thank you Lynn.
Congratulations Brenda!! That was a tough one!! Great photos Nyack!!!