Please stay tuned for the next installment.....
Mother skunks give birth to litters of two to ten young each year, usually in May. The babies follow their mothers around for several months, leaving in late July or early August.
Photograph by Gordon and Cathy Illg/Animals Animals—Earth Scenes
Skunks are legendary for their powerful predator-deterrent—a hard-to-remove, horrible-smelling spray.
A skunk's spray is an oily liquid produced by glands under its large tail.
To employ this scent bomb, a skunk turns around and blasts its foe with a foul mist that can travel as far as ten feet (three meters).
Skunk spray causes no real damage to its victims, but it sure makes them uncomfortable.
It can linger for many days and defy attempts to remove it.
As a defensive technique, the spray is very effective.
Predators typically give skunks a wide berth unless little other food is available.
There are many different kinds of skunks.
They vary in size (most are house cat-sized) and appear in a variety of striped, spotted, and swirled patterns—but all are a vivid black-and-white that makes them easily identifiable and may alert predators to their pungent potential.
Skunks usually nest in burrows constructed by other animals, but they also live in hollow logs or even abandoned buildings.
In colder climates, some skunks may sleep in these nests for several weeks of the chilliest season.
Each female gives birth to between two and ten young each year.
Skunks are opportunistic eaters with a varied diet.
They are nocturnal foragers who eat fruit and plants, insects, larvae, worms, eggs, reptiles, small mammals, and even fish.
Nearly all skunks live in the Americas, except for the Asian stink badgers that have recently been added to the skunk family.
Average life span in the wild:
Head and body, 8 to 19 in (20 to 48 cm); tail, 5 to 15 in (13 to 38 cm)
7 oz to 14 lbs (198 g to 6 kg)
Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man:
Source of Photograph.....
The striped skunk is easily identified by the white stripe that runs from its head to its tail.
Its stripes start with a triangle at the head and break into two stripes down its back.
The stripes usually meet again and form one stripe at the base of their tail.
Their tails are usually a mixture of white and black fur.
Each striped skunk has a unique stripe pattern.
The striped skunk is about the same size as a house cat.
It has a small triangular head and little ears.
Its legs are short with webbed toes and claws the striped skunk uses for digging and looking for food.
The striped skunk is only found in North America.
Its range runs from central Canada to northern Mexico.
The striped skunk tends to live in open areas with a mix of habitats like woods and grasslands or meadows.
It is usually never further than two miles from water.
The striped skunk is omnivorous, it eats both meat and plants.
Its diet includes insects, small mammals, fish, crustaceans, fruits, nuts, leaves, grasses and carrion (dead animals).